"I miei stivali bassi sono neri."

Translation:My low boots are black.

June 27, 2013

33 Comments


MABBY

What the heck are low boots?!

June 27, 2013

susing

Short boots - ones that come to your ankles.

September 22, 2013

Kevin968039

Thank you! I came here to ask the same thing. So, is this generally a female thing? I'm guessing that because I noticed the confused people are men, and the person who enlightened us is a woman. I know, I know- brilliant powers of observation of the obvious. ;-)

May 7, 2019

Kevin968039

@susing, thank you for the answer :-)

May 7, 2019

Charlie2014a

They are 'ankle boots' but who would have thought?

December 30, 2013

Moomingirl

I put 'flat boots' (meaning with no heels) and it was accepted.

April 27, 2014

Kevin968039

'flat boots' ? It is no mystery why I'm oblivious to this stuff. In the words of my sister, "Kevin, you're barely housebroken."

May 7, 2019

KillfangDog

I have to say, that was my exact reacton when I saw this one!

January 9, 2016

ThinkerDreamer

I was thinking the same thing! :P

July 31, 2013

Kevin968039

@ThinkerDreamer, Now I feel a little better, thank you.

May 7, 2019

YonasNigussie

Exactly!

May 12, 2018

alliebear21

Are they the boots with the knife or the snake in them?

December 28, 2014

padrosocrate

La traslation che ora scrivete non è stata la vostra prima scelta, la quale era: "My flat boots are black". Sono abbastanza d'accordo sulla parola "low", ma dire che "small" è sbagliato mentre "flat" è giusto, c'è da chiedersi quale vocabolario riporta basso=flat, forse si riferisce allo spessore del piede?

August 4, 2013

natnatddg

You all have to keep in mind that this is not high literature. Duolingo is trying to teach us vocabulary and proper use of adjectives in regard to gender and whether a word should denote plural or singular, grammar, etc. I don't think we should be too concerned a out the nuances of the language. As in the U S, people there speak with regional accents, speech impediments, too fast, etc. If I go there and just understand the meanings of half the words spoken, I'd be a happy camper!. My daughter bought me Rosetta Stone last year and I have yet to use it. I find this program so much more learnable.

January 31, 2016

sharondipiazza

Does anyone know when to use basso and breve. I thought I had it but this sentence proves me wrong.

December 15, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

I suppose there the same thing, although I've never heard of «breve» for "short." Also, «breve» can translate to "brief"/"concise." http://www.wordreference.com/iten/breve

January 26, 2015

poncine

Of course it should be ankle - who’s ever heard of low boots!

December 9, 2017

LaoBatista

I put low cut and got marked wrong. Nobody calls them low boots.

August 9, 2018

slf_66

bassi is not equal to "small"?

February 9, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

«basso» = "short" and «piccolo» = "small"

February 10, 2015

KayleeM8

So, in this sentence, would "short boots" work?

June 14, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

I think I put that, and it was accepted. :)

June 14, 2015

littlestarleics

Yes I put short boots and it was right

October 3, 2015

Maxrivers2

Bassi means low or lowest?

December 20, 2017

FrankDurso

I thought basso was for people, and corto otherwise? Any help?

April 14, 2018

Pat590727

I suppose it means 'my low-heeled boots'. No one would say 'my low boots' in English.

August 1, 2018

NadiaRausc

short boots=booties

October 16, 2018

NadiaRausc

Not very good English, is it?

December 11, 2018

WilliamM.G

Enough with this repetitious challenge. Please please please, change it up to make it more interesting and challenging.

January 14, 2019

Kevin968039

@WilliamM.G and How do you Feel about that ?

May 7, 2019

WilliamM.G

Basta basta basta with this nonsense challenge.

January 14, 2019

INDRASHISP

Can it be miei stivelli = my boots

March 29, 2019

Zvezzy

I wrote my black boots are low which means the same thing and it said I'm incorrect. Ugh.

April 5, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.