1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I miei stivali bassi sono ne…

"I miei stivali bassi sono neri."

Translation:My low boots are black.

June 27, 2013

63 Comments


MABBY

What the heck are low boots?!


susing

Short boots - ones that come to your ankles.


Erated8

Are They Even Still Boots Then? Because That Just Sounds Like Shoes To Me.


PATRICKPIZ1

boots at the very least protect the foot and ankle, while shoes just cover the foot. hiking boots are bassi as opposed to cowboy boots which are alti.


vjosullivan

Football boots don't cover the ankle.


mangoHero1

Those are cleats nowadays.


IanWitham1

Football boots do not cover the ankles now, but I am 67. The football boots that my father and my friends' fathers wore when they were boys covered their ankles. There was a story called (I think) "Billy's Boots" in a comic that showed those old-fashioned boots.


Carodbo

I thought it meant boots that have no high heels. I speak Portuguese and I thought of 'botas baixas', that are boots that have no high heels


peter536737476

Erated8 you comment is brilliant and made me cry laughing :'D


Kevin968039

Thank you! I came here to ask the same thing. So, is this generally a female thing? I'm guessing that because I noticed the confused people are men, and the person who enlightened us is a woman. I know, I know- brilliant powers of observation of the obvious. ;-)


vjosullivan

No, not a female thing. Low boots come up to just above your ankle (such as walking boots), high boots (like Wellington boots) come much higher.


Kevin968039

@susing, thank you for the answer :-)


Charlie2014a

They are 'ankle boots' but who would have thought?


Moomingirl

I put 'flat boots' (meaning with no heels) and it was accepted.


Kevin968039

'flat boots' ? It is no mystery why I'm oblivious to this stuff. In the words of my sister, "Kevin, you're barely housebroken."


JohnRoss716611

I had a pair of flat boots, they were run over by s steam roller.


KillfangDog

I have to say, that was my exact reacton when I saw this one!


ThinkerDreamer

I was thinking the same thing! :P


Kevin968039

@ThinkerDreamer, Now I feel a little better, thank you.


Domi655

Some people said it's boots that go up to your ankles but a Google search for stivali bassi returns boots if different heights, but all flat (no high heels) suggesting that it's about the heel, not the boot height, after all.


JohnRoss716611

That's what I was thinking. If Berty, my boots had gone for a long hard walk and came home exhausted, wet and dirty. Berty, my boots, just might be feeling, (if boots can have emotions such as feelings) low. I've just checked my boots in the hall, they appear niether high nor low, as they are inanimate foot wear.


alliebear21

Are they the boots with the knife or the snake in them?


padrosocrate

La traslation che ora scrivete non è stata la vostra prima scelta, la quale era: "My flat boots are black". Sono abbastanza d'accordo sulla parola "low", ma dire che "small" è sbagliato mentre "flat" è giusto, c'è da chiedersi quale vocabolario riporta basso=flat, forse si riferisce allo spessore del piede?


natnatddg

You all have to keep in mind that this is not high literature. Duolingo is trying to teach us vocabulary and proper use of adjectives in regard to gender and whether a word should denote plural or singular, grammar, etc. I don't think we should be too concerned a out the nuances of the language. As in the U S, people there speak with regional accents, speech impediments, too fast, etc. If I go there and just understand the meanings of half the words spoken, I'd be a happy camper!. My daughter bought me Rosetta Stone last year and I have yet to use it. I find this program so much more learnable.


sharondipiazza

Does anyone know when to use basso and breve. I thought I had it but this sentence proves me wrong.


ZuMako8_Momo

I suppose they're the same thing, although I've never heard of «breve» for "short." Also, «breve» can translate to "brief"/"concise." http://www.wordreference.com/iten/breve


Erated8

"Breve" = Brief, Or Short (Only When Referring To Time), "Basso" = Low, Or Short (Only When Referring To Height).


poncine

Of course it should be ankle - who’s ever heard of low boots!


AndreaDigg1

I thought low-heeled, because in my mind an ankle boot is called a bootie. But tall boots are a thing.


Pat590727

I suppose it means 'my low-heeled boots'. No one would say 'my low boots' in English.


LaoBatista

I put low cut and got marked wrong. Nobody calls them low boots.


NadiaRausc

Not very good English, is it?


WilliamM.G

Basta basta basta with this nonsense challenge.


Anapot79

I wrote my black boots are low which means the same thing and it said I'm incorrect. Ugh.


Erated8

It Most Definitely Does Not Mean The Same Thing. "My Low Boots Are Black" Suggests You Either Have Only One Pair Of Low Boots, Which Are Black, Or Multiple Pairs Of Low Boots, All Of Which Are Black, Not Necessarily That All Your Black Boots Are Low, While Your Sentence Is The Other Way Around.


slf_66

bassi is not equal to "small"?


ZuMako8_Momo

«basso» = "short" and «piccolo» = "small"


GailWilson15

Thanks...short boots would sound better as I presume ankle boots would have a more specific adjective...if it is used in Italian.


KayleeM8

So, in this sentence, would "short boots" work?


ZuMako8_Momo

I think I put that, and it was accepted. :)


littlestarleics

Yes I put short boots and it was right


Maxrivers2

Bassi means low or lowest?


Erated8

Bassi Means Low Or Short.


FrankDurso

I thought basso was for people, and corto otherwise? Any help?


Erated8

Basso Refers To Height, Corto To Length.


NadiaRausc

short boots=booties


WilliamM.G

Enough with this repetitious challenge. Please please please, change it up to make it more interesting and challenging.


Kevin968039

@WilliamM.G and How do you Feel about that ?


INDRASHISP

Can it be miei stivelli = my boots


JillPanza

This dosnt make sense to me. Why does the person we ar talking to know the height of our boots, but not the color? Wouldn't "My black boots are low" make more sense? It countes that as an incorect answer, though


Erated8

Of Course That's Incorrect, It Has A Different Meaning...


la._poubelle

It at least has a meaning. "My low boots" just sounds like nonsense, I, and nobody else here it seems, has ever heard anybody say that.


dee325085

Usually called ankle or short boots. You might talk about a low heel, alright


JudieAlban

Why not corti, since that is used as length


Erated8

I Guess Those Would Be Boots For People With Small Feet.


Friederike431524

This was confusing to me as well. We speak of "flat boots" which means flat-heeled boots vs "short boots" which refers to the calf-length boots. I've never encountered the concept of "low boots".


Erated8

I Notice Some Adjectives Come After The Nouns While Some Come Before Them, Is There Any Rule For This?


ZuMako8_Momo

They tend to be adjectives that deal with BAGS (beauty, age, goodness, and size); here is a helpful list.


gataca5

Uncle boots it would be the proper translation


AJ_2097

I have never heard of low boots!


Hilda369350

We call them ankle boots, not low boots.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.