Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él únicamente come pasta."

Translation:He only eats pasta.

5 years ago

67 Comments


dave-0

That does not seem very healthy. He should work on getting some vegetables into his diet.

5 years ago

klooth
klooth

I get pasta that is made partly with vegetables, because my kids don't eat enough vegetables on their own. Maybe he could start getting that kind.

5 years ago

dave-0

Good thinking!

4 years ago

lunarefiore

Maybe he could get veggie stuffed pasta sorta like ravioli?

3 years ago

CScubing
CScubing

I am defiantly trying that with my kids.

2 years ago

Robbie_Moore

I generally add cheese too. Pasta and vegetables and cheese and tomatoes with a side of toast.

2 years ago

Tiffany_first

With some kind of tomato-based sauce. Perhaps the kind with extra veggies in it.

4 years ago

lunarefiore

Ok ,now I want some pasta.

3 years ago

vicki.kura

Ironically my spaghetti just finished! :)

3 years ago

lunarefiore

LOL!

3 years ago

red_ant_628

There is something called a "Veggetti." With it, you can shred vegetables into the shape of pasta. As seen on TV.

2 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

In French course, it's apples~

3 years ago

thesnowmaster

Agree 100%. My mother is like white on rice regarding junk food.

3 months ago

henry.p2008

What is the difference between "solo" and "unicamente"?

5 years ago

OliverMartin

None until you get into context. Solo tengo = I only have. You wouldn't say unicamente tengo. It's one of those annoying parts of Spanish... There are quite a few.

5 years ago

vicki.kura

What about solamente? How many more words are we going to learn mean solo? :) But in all seriousness, I really would like to understand context with these words.

3 years ago

ArunavaC

"Annoying" is rather harsh, don't you think? Every language has its variations, its idiosyncratic expressions, and I'm inclined to think that the more of these a language has, the richer it is for them. It's for us learners and even the native speakers to imbibe them as much as we can, and be able to use them - each in its unique situation, as there surely is one for each.

2 years ago

dadatic
dadaticPlus

You can perfectly say "únicamente tengo". We say "solo tengo" much more often, perhaps because it's shorter, but both expressions are valid.

8 months ago

RockinAbs

So are 'unicamente', 'solamente' and 'solo' all synonyms or what?

4 years ago

JoluKatze
JoluKatze

In most situations, yes. Although "solo" means both "únicamente" and "alone" depending on the context. There used to be a rule which said that "sólo" means "únicamente" and "solo" (without the accent) means "alone", but it is not mandatory to write the accent anymore. So, if you see it with an accent it's certainly "únicamente" or "solamente", if you don't, then it depends on the context.

I hope that helps. :)

4 years ago

AneeshW
AneeshW

So, solo (adjective) = unico and solamente = sólo = unicamente. Is that correct?

2 years ago

itsmesd

I would love some clarification on this as well. anyone?

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Does "Él come sólo pasta." mean the same thing?

5 years ago

OliverMartin

Él solo come pasta is the same, yes

5 years ago

samoconnor

but you wouldn't say it?

2 years ago

lckislin

Is there any difference between solamente and unicamente

4 years ago

gonzaa12

They are synonyms, so you can use both. But I think 'solamente' is more common

3 years ago

WookashKos

Wouldn't 'alone' as in 'by himself' be 'a solas'? 'He eats alone' = 'Él come a solas' ?

4 years ago

vicki.kura

How about "He only eats pasta when he is alone." El come unicamente pasta cuando el es solo?

3 years ago

JoluKatze
JoluKatze

"Él come solo" is also a valid translation of "He eats alone".

4 years ago

FrederickN
FrederickN

Does solo, solamente and unicamente mean the same?

4 years ago

ppengelley

From what I can tell from searching online, única seems to be akin to unique or the "only one", whereas -solo (with accent) means "only", and solamente is like saying "only/just". I would guess that unicamente is more akin to saying uniquely, whereas solamente means only? Sorry about the accents but haven't got my keyboard configured for them.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

But uniquely doesn't really work well in the example sentence. Thank you for looking into this.

3 years ago

WyltonTheWhyte

Obviously a holy man for the cult of the flying spaghetti monster!!!

2 years ago

Valiantlena

We have some odd diets going on.

4 years ago

Celesar

A.k.a. "He's Italian."

4 years ago

Brandthacker

Legend has it that he lived for more than a week.

2 years ago

yatima2975

How would you say "He eats pasta alone"?

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I'd guess "Él come pasta solo", but I look forward to an expert answering this.

For maximum confusion, sometimes we use "alone" in English to mean only. "I eat pasta alone" could mean either pasta and nothing else, or pasta with nobody else.

Darn human languages.

Edit: Remove accent from sólo after ltynor pointed out my mistake.

5 years ago

ltynor

I think that sólo (with the accent) means only, and solo (no accent) means alone.

5 years ago

stevebungay

Well spotted, thanks for that, I wasn't even aware there were two solo's (no pun intended).

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Oops, you're right. Sorry about that. I'll edit my answer.

5 years ago

JoluKatze
JoluKatze

Yes, you're right. "Él sólo come pasta" or "Él come sólo pasta" would mean "He only eats pasta" and "Él come pasta solo" would mean "He eats pasta alone". :)

4 years ago

Bamboa

Y eso es porque le tiene una panza = )

5 years ago

ruchi.saxe

How do we say..."only I eat pasta and nobody else"

4 years ago

ParasParekh

Sólo yo como pasta y nadie más

I think that would be right.

4 years ago

ratzelchen
ratzelchen

What´s about "Only he eats Pasta"

A Group in the Restaurant, and only he eats Pasta, the others have Pizza?

4 years ago

gonzaa12

'Solo él come pasta'

3 years ago

acalleyne

única, únicamente, solamente all means 'only' or are their rule is their uses

4 years ago

gringaerin
gringaerin

únicamente vs única?

4 years ago

frankietoni

Correct me if I am wrong, but únicamente is an adverb and única is an adjective.

3 years ago

Alex168628

Right

1 year ago

Tashfia

Does it matter where in the sentence we place 'unicamente'? E.g "El come unicamente pasta"? Or does that sound weird?

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

This article http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/qt/adverbplaceqt.htm says that it's more usual to put the adverb after the verb, and that when the adverb comes before (like in our sentence), it's to add emphasis to the adverb.

3 years ago

Tashfia

Thanks so much, that definitely helps! :)

3 years ago

WoggerIsTheBomb

poor Mario..... getting made fun of.......

3 years ago

MireyaV91

Is there a difference between unicamente and solamente?

3 years ago

Arrivederci561

Could you say solo or solomente instead of unicamente?

3 years ago

monocodigo

What's the difference between únicamente and solamente?

3 years ago

benhere
benhere

Must be a college student.

2 years ago

Ms.Rainiere
Ms.Rainiere

This remind anyone of an Italian called Feliciano Vargas?

2 years ago

AmandaClinton

Is he at all related to the girl who only eats fruit?

1 year ago

thea78331

Hey

4 months ago

thea78331

Faty faty faty faty faty faty faty

4 months ago

Willow_Louise1

PLEASE GIVE ME A LINGOT

3 months ago

thesnowmaster

Used to eat only chicken nuggets, now eating everything but fruits and vegetables. :-\

3 months ago

jqn2r
jqn2r

Ok. A few statements on Duolingo was "ella unicamente come azucar". I put 'she mainly eats sugar'. Was accepted. This one i put 'he mainly eats pasta', and the owl slaps me and says incorrect. I would think they should either be both right, or both incorrect. Or am i missing something?

3 months ago