"Tu ne me rends pas visite."

Translation:You do not visit me.

June 27, 2013

26 Comments


smearedink

Surely this has subtler meaning than is implied by the English translation. It seems like it's saying "you do not return me a visit" or something like that, which is a bit awkward in English. I'm guessing that it is implying that I visit you sometimes, but you don't visit me in return.

June 27, 2013

bknckn

As far as I know, rendre visite dosn't have any connotations of returning a visit. It's very comparable to the English "to pay a visit" (though more commonly used). It's just the usual way to express visiting a person, as opposed to visiter, which is used for places.

June 27, 2013

kdnde

I used "you do not pay me a visit" and lost a heart, malheureusement. :/

February 4, 2014

la.coccinelle

I put You don't pay me a visit and it was accepted.

February 8, 2014

Sitesurf

for the "return visit" you would have to add: "tu ne me rends pas ma visite"

June 28, 2013

Pirate_John

Gee, Duolingo, you sound like my mom now...

March 6, 2017

zed5000

"You don't come to visit" sounds natural to me

July 23, 2015

200709709

why is "you do not visit me back" incorrect

February 9, 2015

fabio.lucio

Why not "Tu ne me rends pas DE visite", is it because it's an idiom?

February 29, 2016

Sitesurf

Oui, "rendre visite à quelqu'un" is fixed.

February 29, 2016

Marie282520

I can't hear her as so whether she is saying"Pas visite "or "Une visite". Often with both the male and female speakers, i can't hear an s from an f, and etc. LIsten as I may, I can't distinquish very divergent sylables or vowels or consonants form ohers widely different in meaning.

May 2, 2017

Marie282520

It is better tho....

May 2, 2017

johans2103

Je ne comprends pas pourquoi "Rends" ici. on peut dire plutot "Tu ne me visites pas"?

December 15, 2014

Sitesurf

Generally, "visiter" is used for places and "rendre visite à" for people.

December 17, 2014

johans2103

Merci une fois de plus.

December 17, 2014

RickMeans

I put "come to see me" instead of "visit me." shouldn't that be OK?

April 29, 2017

Domhnull

What part of speech is "visite" in this sentence?

March 18, 2015

Sitesurf

For whatever reason, the French do not "visitent" each other, they only "visitent" places.

Otherwise, "rendre visite", "faire une visite" use the noun "une visite" to mean "visit someone".

June 13, 2015

Renardo_11

It is the direct object of "rends," so it's a noun.

July 16, 2019

mgaristova

A fixed expression, but I think that anyway it comes from the practice of visiting people back, just like in "rendre service".

March 9, 2017

thuongagri1

Why not ' you don't come back to see me'?

August 30, 2017

Sitesurf

"back" is not meant in the French sentence. "rendre visite" means "to visit" or "to pay a visit".

August 31, 2017

oulistudy

every grandmother ever amirite

September 23, 2017

peekpoke

I still do not understand why an article or a possessive pronoun is dropped before "visite" here.

April 3, 2019

Sitesurf

It's an idiom, hence its peculiar grammar.

April 4, 2019

peekpoke

Thanks. I guessed that it is an idiomatic expression but there was no one answer explaining.

April 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.