1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Slaapt hij?"

"Slaapt hij?"

Translation:Does he sleep?

November 7, 2014

28 Comments


CarlosMagdalena

Sorry for asking this, maybe I should review again my notes but I thought that if it was a question, it would have been "slaap hij". Am I wrong?


Iris_17

You're almost correct;) but this rule only applies to the second person singular and not the third.

Je slaapt > slaap je

Hij slaapt> slaapt hij


CarlosMagdalena

Dankjewel! You are the best iris!


RamendraSi12

What with u, it remains Slaapt u... isn't it?


Iris_17

Yes, that is correct:)


sirnuke

Does this more literally translate in English to "does he ever sleep?" or "is he sleeping right now?" or "did he sleep last night?"


Chanil5

As a Dutch person, my first reflex was to translate it as "Is he sleeping?"


Andy.Linde

Literally I'd say it is "sleeps he?"


sirnuke

Oops, meant figuratively, not literally. Trying to get a handle on what exactly this really means in English.


BullLockK

Figuratively its probably "is he asleep right now?"


Al-Farid

No, he does not. Because he has to stay awake to keep the cats from drinking beer and the ducks from reading the newspaper.

Besides, he's an apple. Apples do not sleep!


Kate826462

Also he's cooking a strawberry


TuncTurel

Why can't I write: "He sleeps?"


Andy.Linde

Because that would be written "Hij slaapt" (He sleeps/He is sleeping). By putting the verb first it makes it a question: Slaapt hij?

Loop ik? - Do I walk?

Ik loop. - I walk/I am walking.


TuncTurel

Makes sense! Dankjewel!


Hamsahassan

If you say ' is he sleeping?' Would it still be correct


Chanil5

For DuoLingo i dont know, but as a translation it is correct!


Splodgeit0

So in English if you ask "does he sleep" this means "does he ever sleep, at any time" as opposed to "is he sleeping right now/is he asleep" Is it the same in dutch? Or does this question only mean is he asleep right now?


Pallavi.2709

Did he sleep, pls help me the translation for this


xMerrie
Mod

Sliep hij?


Husaina17

Can i write "is he sleep?"


Chanil5

That would not be correct English. You could either write "is he asleep" or "is he sleeping". Both would be translated to "slaapt hij?"


Adihs

Can someone please help me understand. "does he sleep" and "is he sleeping" mean two completely different things. The first meaning 'does he sleep at all'? and the second meaning 'is he sleeping right now'? How do I tell the difference between the two and alternatively how do I write both of these sentences? OR is the sentence situational and it could actually mean either of these depending on the circumstances?


MarcWong777

nee hij slaapt niet


meme944845

can you say" is he sleeping" "Is he asleep" as well as "does he sleep"


meme944845

does he sleep is different in context- if you are pointing to the sleeping child it means at the moment; otherwise it is in general is he an insomniac. Can the dutch phrasing also mean both things?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.