Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Slaapt hij?"

Translation:Does he sleep?

3 years ago

19 Comments


CarlosMagdalena

Sorry for asking this, maybe I should review again my notes but I thought that if it was a question, it would have been "slaap hij". Am I wrong?

3 years ago

Iris_17
Iris_17

You're almost correct;) but this rule only applies to the second person singular and not the third.

Je slaapt > slaap je

Hij slaapt> slaapt hij

3 years ago

CarlosMagdalena

Dankjewel! You are the best iris!

3 years ago

Iris_17
Iris_17

Graag gedaan!

3 years ago

RamendraSi12

What with u, it remains Slaapt u... isn't it?

11 months ago

Iris_17
Iris_17

Yes, that is correct:)

10 months ago

sirnuke
sirnuke

Does this more literally translate in English to "does he ever sleep?" or "is he sleeping right now?" or "did he sleep last night?"

3 years ago

Chanil5
Chanil5

As a Dutch person, my first reflex was to translate it as "Is he sleeping?"

2 years ago

Andy.Linde

Literally I'd say it is "sleeps he?"

3 years ago

sirnuke
sirnuke

Oops, meant figuratively, not literally. Trying to get a handle on what exactly this really means in English.

3 years ago

BullLockK
BullLockK

Figuratively its probably "is he asleep right now?"

3 years ago

TuncTurel

Why can't I write: "He sleeps?"

3 years ago

Andy.Linde

Because that would be written "Hij slaapt" (He sleeps/He is sleeping). By putting the verb first it makes it a question: Slaapt hij?

Loop ik? - Do I walk?

Ik loop. - I walk/I am walking.

3 years ago

TuncTurel

Makes sense! Dankjewel!

3 years ago

Hamsa864697

If you say ' is he sleeping?' Would it still be correct

2 years ago

Chanil5
Chanil5

For DuoLingo i dont know, but as a translation it is correct!

2 years ago

Splodgeit0

So in English if you ask "does he sleep" this means "does he ever sleep, at any time" as opposed to "is he sleeping right now/is he asleep" Is it the same in dutch? Or does this question only mean is he asleep right now?

1 year ago

Pallavi.2709

Did he sleep, pls help me the translation for this

2 weeks ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Sliep hij?

2 weeks ago