"Slaapt hij?"

Translation:Does he sleep?

4 years ago

20 Comments


CarlosMagdalena

Sorry for asking this, maybe I should review again my notes but I thought that if it was a question, it would have been "slaap hij". Am I wrong?

4 years ago

Iris_17
Iris_17

You're almost correct;) but this rule only applies to the second person singular and not the third.

Je slaapt > slaap je

Hij slaapt> slaapt hij

4 years ago

CarlosMagdalena

Dankjewel! You are the best iris!

4 years ago

Iris_17
Iris_17

Graag gedaan!

4 years ago

RamendraSi12

What with u, it remains Slaapt u... isn't it?

1 year ago

Iris_17
Iris_17

Yes, that is correct:)

1 year ago

sirnuke
sirnuke

Does this more literally translate in English to "does he ever sleep?" or "is he sleeping right now?" or "did he sleep last night?"

3 years ago

Chanil5
Chanil5

As a Dutch person, my first reflex was to translate it as "Is he sleeping?"

2 years ago

Andy.Linde

Literally I'd say it is "sleeps he?"

3 years ago

sirnuke
sirnuke

Oops, meant figuratively, not literally. Trying to get a handle on what exactly this really means in English.

3 years ago

BullLockK
BullLockK

Figuratively its probably "is he asleep right now?"

3 years ago

TuncTurel

Why can't I write: "He sleeps?"

3 years ago

Andy.Linde

Because that would be written "Hij slaapt" (He sleeps/He is sleeping). By putting the verb first it makes it a question: Slaapt hij?

Loop ik? - Do I walk?

Ik loop. - I walk/I am walking.

3 years ago

TuncTurel

Makes sense! Dankjewel!

3 years ago

Hamsa864697

If you say ' is he sleeping?' Would it still be correct

2 years ago

Chanil5
Chanil5

For DuoLingo i dont know, but as a translation it is correct!

2 years ago

Pallavi.2709

Did he sleep, pls help me the translation for this

3 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Sliep hij?

3 months ago

Al-Farid

No, he does not. Because he has to stay awake to keep the cats from drinking beer and the ducks from reading the newspaper.

Besides, he's an apple. Apples do not sleep!

2 months ago

Splodgeit0

So in English if you ask "does he sleep" this means "does he ever sleep, at any time" as opposed to "is he sleeping right now/is he asleep" Is it the same in dutch? Or does this question only mean is he asleep right now?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.