Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La mujer ha pedido vino."

Translation:The woman has asked for wine.

5 years ago

36 Comments


dtpetry

Can 'pedido' = 'requested' ?

3 years ago

KyleBotten
KyleBotten

That is what I put.... I believe it can

3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Yes and it's accepted.

2 months ago

joatmoo
joatmoo

Answer is incorrect, does not accept "the woman ordered wine", "woman's" is 100% incorrect.

2 years ago

mathchoo

It seems DL agrees with you.
The primary answer has been changed to eliminate the confusion caused by the use of the contraction.

6 months ago

bradys82

Shouldn't asked for and ordered both be correct? I'm I missing a nuance with pedido?

5 years ago

rspreng

pretty much, but order is 'ordenar'

5 years ago

LingPenguin
LingPenguin

ordered is the one that's marked as correct. Asked for is said to be incorrect. I'm reporting it.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Penguin: "asked for" IS the correct answer, above, on this page.

4 years ago

jaimexplorer
jaimexplorer

Still marked wrong on 9/27/14 will report.

3 years ago

NaeshaMoree

"Woman's ordered"? How is that even near gramatically correct?

2 years ago

thebigcurve
thebigcurve

"Woman's ordered" contains the contraction of "Woman has ordered."

1 year ago

Ian_Brewer

I guess I'd have to A/B pedido and perdido to hear the difference. It sounds like she's saying perdido to me as many times as I listen to it.

4 years ago

pedrotaylor

it sounds like tenido to me. still a valid sentence i think

3 years ago

AdventurGrl

Mujer can be translated as both lady and woman. I am reporting this.

4 years ago

jack.george

what she did was actually to make a request, therefore my answer should be ok.

4 years ago

DrCord

This "correct answer" is SO WRONG: "The woman's ordered wine."

3 years ago

miles_b

"She has ordered wine" not accepted, reported.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Definitely a legitimate translation. From what I was taught: pedir is used for ordering food & drinks.

3 years ago

ShelleyParrish

It is not best English practice to use "woman's" instead of "woman .has"

1 year ago

DavidWoods4

No difference between lady and woman, why is lady marked wrong?

4 years ago

mathchoo

woman - mujer
lady - dama
mrs. - señora

8 months ago

Dr-Pen
Dr-Pen

I'm sorry, but I heard the speaker say "perdido" and not "pedido".

3 years ago

Vincent_Weir

I learned in my Spanish class today that mujer can also mean wife...why is that not correct here?

2 years ago

kellysergiopaul

It didn't accept Lady in place of Woman..

2 years ago

miles_b

Woman is the usual translation for "mujer." Lady would be a better translation for "dama."

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Or señora

2 years ago

johnniedd

I thought it said "perdido" so I put the woman lost the wine :)

2 years ago

dennie54
dennie54

The woman has ordered wine, accepted 25.03.2016

2 years ago

lwGk6e
lwGk6e

'Woman's' is not correct. This answer need to be changed to accept 'Women'.

1 year ago

Tutsre

The woman's sound wrong and is not plural

1 year ago

YoMio3
YoMio3

Duolingo has used ordered for pedido in other places, why not here?

1 year ago

concertante

the above answer is exactly what I wrote but you said it is an error and added woman`s - I am sure that your S is not needed

alegra concertante

11 months ago

KellyAnn31539

woman's is not correct English

10 months ago

thebigcurve
thebigcurve

That woman's been bothering me all night long. I wish that woman'd leave.

10 months ago

DeBouvrieW

Por qué no es corecto? Por qué dice el maestro: woman's ???

10 months ago