1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você não me escreveu."

"Você não me escreveu."

Translation:You did not write me.

June 27, 2013

15 Comments


ashnicholson

This needs a preposition in the English. "You did not write to me."


Ymeagain

Yes, I agree with you ashnicholson. In British English and in the context of writing a letter say, I think 'write' would usually be followed by 'to'.


Gotta_Ramble

It actually doesnt.


Ymeagain

Do you agree that adding "a letter" to the end of the given sentence makes the absence of "to" more acceptable, for some unknown reason?


Gotta_Ramble

Not really. Its more common with to but is the same meaning without it.


Oinophilos

There is no context here, so either past or present perfect in English would be a possible rendering of the Portuguese. Can someone explain why "have not written" is not accepted.


Paulenrique

That should be accepted!


games543

Incorrect pronunciation of "escreveu", the syllable "veu" is closer than what she pronounces, she talks with the acute accent on -e: escrevéu!!!


aviso

How about 'You never wrote to me?'


talideon

That would require the use of 'nunca' rather than 'não'.


MagicTrumpetMan

Why is "You do not write me" wrong?


games543

The sentence is on past tense. :)


Leo592818

You did not write to me is correct. You did not write me does not make sense.


talideon

Apparently, it's becoming increasingly common to drop the "to" in American English. I don't drop it, and I don't think it sounds or reads well when people drop it, but it's becoming a broadly accepted form.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.