"Você não me escreveu."

Translation:You did not write me.

June 27, 2013

17 Comments


ashnicholson

This needs a preposition in the English. "You did not write to me."

February 14, 2016

Ymeagain

Yes, I agree with you ashnicholson. In British English and in the context of writing a letter say, I think 'write' would usually be followed by 'to'.

June 7, 2016

Gotta_Ramble

It actually doesnt.

August 15, 2017

Ymeagain

Do you agree that adding "a letter" to the end of the given sentence makes the absence of "to" more acceptable, for some unknown reason?

August 16, 2017

Gotta_Ramble

Not really. Its more common with to but is the same meaning without it.

August 16, 2017

Oinophilos

There is no context here, so either past or present perfect in English would be a possible rendering of the Portuguese. Can someone explain why "have not written" is not accepted.

January 5, 2014

Paulenrique

That should be accepted!

January 5, 2014

DeborahHays

Reported!

September 16, 2014

games543

Incorrect pronunciation of "escreveu", the syllable "veu" is closer than what she pronounces, she talks with the acute accent on -e: escrevéu!!!

August 1, 2015

dtnansel

Is "you haven't written me" acceptable?

June 27, 2013

Paulenrique

Sometimes the "present perfect" is translated as simple past/present in Portuguese, but it will depend on the context.

June 27, 2013

dtnansel

Thanks for all your help. You should really be on salary for Duolingo haha

June 27, 2013

Oinophilos

Should be accepted n

December 8, 2018

aviso

How about 'You never wrote to me?'

December 9, 2014

talideon

That would require the use of 'nunca' rather than 'não'.

January 7, 2015

MagicTrumpetMan

Why is "You do not write me" wrong?

October 8, 2015

games543

The sentence is on past tense. :)

October 8, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.