1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "My lamp is blue."

"My lamp is blue."

Translation:La mia lampada è azzurra.

June 27, 2013

26 Comments


PaulPelletier

When do you use "la mia" vs "mia"?


Chaaaarlotjeeee

From what I've seen, it seems like you always use 'la mia' except for words like brother, aunt, etc.


aaronwoolley

i agree, when referring to family, especially singluar, then the article is omitted. but have to confess, there are other times when i am penalised for using the article and i am yet to receive and find a rule that applies.. hopefully someone can advise


thi-fcr

Yeah. I'm not an expert, but family members are not the only example that omits the article. There are other cases. You need to have this in mind.


Aryeh.Kahn

Don't aim for perfect Italian. Aim to just be understood by fluent Italian speakers. It's okay to make mistakes; you'll learn from the mistakes and add a bit more polish to your Italian gradually bit by bit over time.


Old2enough

A sensible approach to common language. I have said that it happens in any language. I learned English by reading, using a Dictionary and listening to radio. I grew up in Guatemala and I found that other Spanish speaking countries say words and phrases different. Even so, we understand each other.


CharltonWalton

This is good advice thank you


monamaa1

Perché azzurro non funziona?


DeeAnn761929

Because lampada is feminine


Jerrya9

Why do they not give you the correct Italian option when you click on the English word?


Old2enough

The word azzurra does not appear on the list of hints.


itscephei

I thought BLU was also another way of saying AZZURA...that's what my book says


VincentPao1

"Blu" is a darker or royal blue white "azzura/o" is more light blue.


Old2enough

So why azzurra does not show on the hint list. Blu does appear as first choice. Confusing.


ColleenBut7

Yes, but the sentence just read "blue lamp". It didn't specify light or dark so either word should be accepted.


PauletteSm

I put exactly what the example says and it was counted wrong. I don't know if the glich is on you end or mine, but when i correct spelling before I submit the sentence, this often happens.


gpriddy

Can lampada and luce be used interchangeably?


glololo883

not really. "luce" (like "light") is just that... a lamp, however, is a lamp! :)


TinaPavez

why is il mio zio incorrect and la mia lampada correct?


Tracy105258

check out the answers to "PaulPelletier" above


Cecilia715373

"La mia lampada" vs. "mia lampada"//What's the deal? Sometimes they are marked wrong one way but shown the other way and vice-versa. How does that work?


carolejarv1

I had the same question Paul, la mia is for in French La mienne and mia is it for moi? I believe you speak French. Carole.


ColleenBut7

Why doesn't duo accept "blu" for blue ever??? I get that it wants "azzurro". But that technically is just a shade of blue. If the sentence doesn't specify light blue then "blu" should be an acceptable reponse, right?


iris182028

What's wrong with blu ah?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.