"My lamp is blue."

Translation:La mia lampada è azzurra.

June 27, 2013

14 Comments


PaulPelletier

When do you use "la mia" vs "mia"?

February 2, 2014

Chaaaarlotjeeee

From what I've seen, it seems like you always use 'la mia' except for words like brother, aunt, etc.

February 11, 2014

aaronwoolley

i agree, when referring to family, especially singluar, then the article is omitted. but have to confess, there are other times when i am penalised for using the article and i am yet to receive and find a rule that applies.. hopefully someone can advise

February 13, 2014

monamaa1

Perché azzurro non funziona?

May 13, 2017

DeeAnn761929

Because lampada is feminine

August 16, 2018

funnyiloveitaly2

Don't aim for perfect Italian. Aim to just be understood by fluent Italian speakers. It's okay to make mistakes; you'll learn from the mistakes and add a bit more polish to your Italian gradually bit by bit over time.

June 16, 2014

Bricksheffield

This is good advice thank you

March 16, 2019

Old2enough

The word azzurra does not appear on the list of hints.

March 28, 2019

MaurizioRomero

I thought BLU was also another way of saying AZZURA...that's what my book says

June 12, 2015

VincentPao1

"Blu" is a darker or royal blue white "azzura/o" is more light blue.

September 26, 2018

Old2enough

So why azzurra does not show on the hint list. Blu does appear as first choice. Confusing.

March 29, 2019

TinaPavez

why is il mio zio incorrect and la mia lampada correct?

September 19, 2018

Tracy105258

check out the answers to "PaulPelletier" above

September 24, 2018

PauletteSm

I put exactly what the example says and it was counted wrong. I don't know if the glich is on you end or mine, but when i correct spelling before I submit the sentence, this often happens.

April 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.