Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She used to come to his house."

Translation:Ella llegaba a su casa.

3 years ago

44 Comments


CedarPrince

But... Venir is, "to come". Llegar is, "to arrive". I am confused.

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That is certainly a weird translation by Duolingo.

2 years ago

nikoryvidal

You should be, because you're right. It seems that the deeper we're in the Spanish DL, the more these sentences are horribly translated.

1 year ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Venía is accepted. Apparently, llegar de means "come from" but that doesn't apply here.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=llegar%20de

1 month ago

EgwuekweChima

Seriously.... I personally feel spanish should start using their pronouns more often cos there is too much confusión and ambiguity... 'venía a su casa' can mean 'i came to his house', 'i came to her house', 'i came to your house (formal)...... Then, ' he/she came to his/her/your house'....... Pronouns are needed

2 years ago

talideon
talideon

That's not a matter of them not using pronouns so much as the third person possessive adjectives (su and sus) in Spanish being more ambiguous than their English equivalents.

They get along just fine based on context though.

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

I think EgwuekweCh is meaning possessive adjectives and pronouns as "venía" can translate to "I/he/she/you/it came" and "su casa" can translate to "his/her/your/their/its house" (25 possible combinations). But yep, you're right about context. And I'm sure in situations where context alone is not enough and clarity is important, then additional information would be provided.

2 years ago

Moa883692

This comment invoked the great pronounceria reform of 2017 which in turn lead to another civil war in Spain in 2018.

1 year ago

Sally386728
Sally386728

Excellent comment, Moa!

1 year ago

Meguminoda
Meguminoda

I'm spanish and I would say the correct sentence is "Ella solía ir a su casa" ; I will only use "venir" in first person: "Ella solía venir a mi casa" anyways I would say: Ella solia ir a tu casa; ella solía ir a su casa, ella solía venir a nuestra casa , ella solía ir a vuestra casa , ella solía ir a su casa. That's how we correctly use "venir" and "ir"

1 year ago

jellonz
jellonz

Gracias Megu. That is exactly the same way we normally use "come" and "go" in English. We do use "come" outside of first person accounts, but only as a device to draw the reader/listener into the scene and closer to the action.

1 year ago

jmat10
jmat10

"Ella llegaba a su casa" - could this mean ?- She was arriving at his house (and then a dog started barking)

3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

I'd say yes. DL normally uses "venir" for "come" and "llegar" for "arrive" so I can't see why that wouldn't work.

3 years ago

StephenCah4

This is an odd translation

2 years ago

J.Franchomme
J.Franchomme

Among the 3 possible answers, I discovered for the 1st time the word "acostumbraba".

Just by curiosity:

  • Is "acostumbraba" a common word?

  • In what kind of situation is it used ?

3 years ago

compicej

acostumbrar : be in the habit of... / (formal) be accustomed to

(Yo) Acostumbro a comer mucho en la mañana = I am in the habit of eating a lot in the morning / I usually eat a lot in the morning

"Acostumbraba" is in the past tense

Yo acostumbraba a comer mucho pero ya no = I used to eat a lot but not any more.

3 years ago

J.Franchomme
J.Franchomme

Thank you for the quick answer!

3 years ago

compicej

My pleasure! :)

3 years ago

jmat10
jmat10

Thank you jellonz for the reply

3 years ago

murph_d

Ella venía a la casa de él

Accepted September 2016

1 year ago

Treisy629369
Treisy629369

Ella solia venir a su casa

1 year ago

jonmcnay2

I put: Ella venia a su casa de el (forgive the lack of accents) and Duo said 'wrong' that it should be Ella venia a la casa de el. I added 'de el' because 'su' could mean his, her or your. Not sure why Duo considered this wrong.

6 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

True, "su" could mean his / her/ your / their, but it can't be clarified with "de + pronoun". If you try it would be like saying "his house of his". If you want to clarify with "de + pronoun" then you need to switch to the definite article rather than a possessive adjective, again like in English "the house of his".

6 months ago

jonmcnay2

OK, thanks for the clarification.

6 months ago

Shawn637253

The Spanish answer is less specific than the English. It is not to say DL is wrong merely you need to change the way things are phrased or we don't communicate that the owner of the house was male in the Spanish version.

3 years ago

emerson_blanca

can i say 'a su casa de el' or not?

2 years ago

StubbsTEFL

better to say "a la casa de él"

2 years ago

StubbsTEFL

The English is a poor translation: "Ella llegaba a su casa." is better translated "She got home."

There is no HE is the Spanish "Correct Answer" so the English question is unnatural and downright WRONG.

2 years ago

qkilcullen
  1. Your example is somewhar incorrect. 2. His, hers, and yours are all su.
1 year ago

JellyLady1

Ella solia venir a su casa. Soler= to usually do. This is a totally new one on me. I put it in because Duo sugessted it. and it was counted as correct.. Muy interesante!

1 year ago

jellonz
jellonz

"Soler" in the imperfect + infinitive is really the best way to translate "used to [verb]" from English as it is closer in sentiment than just the verb in the imperfect alone. Although, from what I've heard, "soler" is more common in Peninsula Spanish than Latin American.

1 year ago

JellyLady1

okay, thank you!

1 year ago

matesajedr

His- él. Her- ella? ( ella llegaba a su casa)

1 year ago

Chubbchubbzza007
Chubbchubbzza007

Wouldn't that be "Llegaba a la casa de él"?

1 year ago

EfranTocho

Eso se escucha demasiado mal en español.

1 year ago

Ismael33328

Literally the translation for this sentence is " Ella solía venir a casa de él "

1 year ago

tellislv

Too many irrelevant comments! Help!

1 year ago

DeniseIvan

How would you say "She came to his house" ?

1 year ago

ahau.3
ahau.3

"Ella vino a su casa."

10 months ago

QOmega
QOmega

Ella solía ir a su casa should be accepted

1 year ago

Vegetalover12

This translation is incorrect.

She used to come to his house (Ella antes venía a su casa) can't translated to She was arriving to his/her house (Ella llegaba a su casa.)

Those are literally two different sentence.

9 months ago

david795616

Ella volvía a su casa (de él). Notificado.

2 years ago

EfranTocho

Used to se traduce como solía hacer algo

2 years ago

msgrimm4

"She arrived at her house" is accepted from March, 8,2017

1 year ago