1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du har tallerkner."

"Du har tallerkner."

Translation:You have plates.

November 7, 2014

19 Comments


ilkems

It would be nice to see the singular form of the words as well.


queeny7

my danish book says it's spelled tallerkener?


Xneb
Mod

Both tallerkener and tallerkner are correct


1965Eileen

I translated as "the plates" to make sense gramatically but was corrected with "got plates". What the....?


Xneb
Mod

"You have the plates" would be "Du har tallerknerne". I don't know why it showed that, but it may have seen the extra word and thought "You have got plates" was the closest correct match


rattgurl90

Shouldn't it be "You have plates"? "You have got plates" isn't a very good English sentence.


Xneb
Mod

I probably should have written that to have consistency in what I was writing, but "have got" is a grammatically correct in British English at least


rattgurl90

That's what I figured! In the scheme of things, I got it wrong anyways because I put "the plates", so now I know!


Hopealokki

Tallerken, tallerkner, tallerkener, tallerknerne...

Should I move to Denmark I'll never work as a waiter or in a china shop.


Eve338479

One humble vote in favor of adding "have plates" as correct, in addition to "have got plates". An American might say "you've got plates" but "you have got plates" is almost literal in its formality.


RyagonIV

"You have plates" is the preferred translation.


DnEVsM

"I har tallerkner " -- will this be wrong???


depewie

Yes that's right!


depewie

Oops, that was 3 years ago. Hopefully you're still learning Danish :)


Maty692176

what's the difference between the danish "I" and "Du"? don't they mean you?


letyguerreiro

Du is the singular form, and I is "you" in the plural :)


n0freak1nclu3

How do you know when to use du for you and when to use I


Abu_Rakan

Tallerken = dish or plate

En tallerken = a dish

Tallerkenen = the dish

Tallerkner = dishes

Tallerknerne = the dishes


NathanTibb

Not to be sexist, but I absolutely hate when I have a listening exercise with the woman's pronunciation. She drops syllables and stuff and makes it really hard to understand

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.