"Duhartallerkner."

Translation:You have plates.

4 years ago

17 Comments


ilkems
ilkems

It would be nice to see the singular form of the words as well.

3 years ago

queeny7
queeny7

my danish book says it's spelled tallerkener?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Both tallerkener and tallerkner are correct

3 years ago

1965Eileen

I translated as "the plates" to make sense gramatically but was corrected with "got plates". What the....?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"You have the plates" would be "Du har tallerknerne". I don't know why it showed that, but it may have seen the extra word and thought "You have got plates" was the closest correct match

3 years ago

rattgurl90
rattgurl90

Shouldn't it be "You have plates"? "You have got plates" isn't a very good English sentence.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I probably should have written that to have consistency in what I was writing, but "have got" is a grammatically correct in British English at least

3 years ago

rattgurl90
rattgurl90

That's what I figured! In the scheme of things, I got it wrong anyways because I put "the plates", so now I know!

3 years ago

Hopealokki

Tallerken, tallerkner, tallerkener, tallerknerne...

Should I move to Denmark I'll never work as a waiter or in a china shop.

2 years ago

Eve338479
Eve338479

One humble vote in favor of adding "have plates" as correct, in addition to "have got plates". An American might say "you've got plates" but "you have got plates" is almost literal in its formality.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"You have plates" is the preferred translation.

10 months ago

DnEVsM
DnEVsM

"I har tallerkner " -- will this be wrong???

3 years ago

depewie
depewie

Yes that's right!

1 month ago

depewie
depewie

Oops, that was 3 years ago. Hopefully you're still learning Danish :)

1 month ago

Maty692176

what's the difference between the danish "I" and "Du"? don't they mean you?

2 years ago

letyguerreiro

Du is the singular form, and I is "you" in the plural :)

2 years ago

n0freak1nclu3

How do you know when to use du for you and when to use I

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.