1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lo specchio sta sul muro."

"Lo specchio sta sul muro."

Translation:The mirror is on the wall.

June 27, 2013

32 Comments


gpriddy

I asked this question before. When to use essere or stare with location?


StankinJankin

That link takes me to my home DuoLingo screen. Is there a short answer to this question?


Flysalot

Try the second link


Jan943392

Great link. Bookmarked thank you dnovinc! as a newbie to duolingo i am unsure whether to respond if the post is years old. But if the individual is still on Duolingo it seems the right thing to do. Can anyone advise.


CharlesPit19

My feeling is that it doesn't hurt to respond. If the original poster is no longer monitoring the link, others may pick up on your question and post a response. I am guessing that there are people at DL who monitor posts and may respond.


MartinTayl848361

Never to old to say thank you.


laura215738

I suggest you to use "essere" for all. Lo specchio è sul muro" is right. Lo specchio "sta" sul muro is horrible, uggly, not italian!!!?


AndreaColl738835

Its one of the sentences they are teaching us. The use of sta that is. Its what i came to understand.


LSXYZ9

so why is "sta" and not "e"?


Flysalot

Because its remaining or staying on the wall. Being on the wall is not an essential aspect of its nature. See the link posted by @dnovinc above.


cynnamonro

So sta is where it is, è is what it is.


NadiaRausc

By the same token, being on the table is not the essential aspect of a plate's nature, yet, usiamo "e" (e.g., l'uovo e nel piatto).


awoodenkettle

so basically it is not naturally belonging then? Which is why when we describe feelings we say "Come stai?", because it is subject to change or depends on position?


stankbutt

"è" is more common, but "sta" can also be used. It's just more common to use essere to refer to location.

See this link: https://serenaitalian.wordpress.com/2010/09/09/difference-between-stare-and-essere/


JohnMarkov4

Previously we were taught: Dove sono gli specchi.


wolf1mtb

Essere=to be; to exist. Stare=to stay and sometimes to remain. With these verbs, you often have to go beyond the literal translations and think idiomatically since both verbs have numerous usages. Both verbs can be used to express a location. In this translation, I only can infer DL is offering up stare to teach a new verb and its specific use for a permanent location as opposed to using essere for a more temporary location. Perhaps the translation could have provided a hint to the mirror's permanent status by referring to it being large and not an item easily relocated.


LlamaNation01

Mirror Mirror, on the wall, who's the smartest of them all?


MoI87016

Specchio specchio sul muro, chi è il più intelligente di tutti?


CharlesPit19

Has a little different ring to it!


pat122890

È corretto dire "Lo specchio è sul muro".

"Lo specchio STA sul muro" è veramente brutto da dire per noi italiani.


Anita388049

I was wondering the same


MarcWilson19

The second link above specifically states that location (including for furniture) is generally essere. Is this just one of those you have to memorize?


Come_On_Eileen

Probably! There are a lot of things like this in Italian...


CharlesPit19

To be fair, there are probably a lot of things like this in English too … we just don't think of them!


cool15512max

I like the voice lessons


CharlesPit19

The lessons most challenging to me are where DL presents me with an English sentence and I have to translate to Italian. My brain locks up! But yes, I like the voice lessons too.


JohnWheatl6

Sudden new word "sta" ☹️


CharlesPit19

I think 'sta' is the third person singular of 'stare.'


SunnyWebb

stare is a verb that means to stay or sometimes to believe. here’s the conjugations: io sto, tu stai, lui/lei sta, noi stiamo, voi state, loro stanno. it is used as “is” sometimes in idiomatic expressions, in this case to give a precise location of the object.


SamHollister

Is "stare" like the spanish "estar" and "essere" like the spanish "ser?" (In terms of their difference in meaning/usage)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.