"Lo specchio sta sul muro."

Translation:The mirror is on the wall.

June 27, 2013

17 Comments


gpriddy

I asked this question before. When to use essere or stare with location?

June 27, 2013

silkwarrior

thank you

March 8, 2014

StankinJankin

That link takes me to my home DuoLingo screen. Is there a short answer to this question?

April 10, 2018

Flysalot

Try the second link

July 1, 2018

LSXYZ9

so why is "sta" and not "e"?

May 9, 2018

Flysalot

Because its remaining or staying on the wall. Being on the wall is not an essential aspect of its nature. See the link posted by @dnovinc above.

July 1, 2018

cynnamonro

So sta is where it is, è is what it is.

September 11, 2018

NadiaRausc

By the same token, being on the table is not the essential aspect of a plate's nature, yet, usiamo "e" (e.g., l'uovo e nel piatto).

November 29, 2018

LlamaNation01

Mirror Mirror, on the wall, who's the smartest of them all?

November 27, 2015

MoI87016

Specchio specchio sul muro, chi è il più intelligente di tutti?

October 25, 2017

CharlesPit19

Has a little different ring to it!

March 10, 2019

wolf1mtb

Essere=to be; to exist. Stare=to stay and sometimes to remain. With these verbs, you often have to go beyond the literal translations and think idiomatically since both verbs have numerous usages. Both verbs can be used to express a location. In this translation, I only can infer DL is offering up stare to teach a new verb and its specific use for a permanent location as opposed to using essere for a more temporary location. Perhaps the translation could have provided a hint to the mirror's permanent status by referring to it being large and not an item easily relocated.

February 28, 2019

Anita388049

I was wondering the same

June 11, 2018

MarcWilson19

The second link above specifically states that location (including for furniture) is generally essere. Is this just one of those you have to memorize?

August 21, 2018

Come_On_Eileen

Probably! There are a lot of things like this in Italian...

October 9, 2018

CharlesPit19

To be fair, there are probably a lot of things like this in English too … we just don't think of them!

March 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.