1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "His chair"

"His chair"

Translation:La sua seggiola

June 27, 2013

31 Comments


gpriddy

What is the difference between "sedia" and "seggiola"?


Seresam

They are pretty much the same thing, but sedia is more common


qwerty1x1

Seggiola is more poetic. Sedia is what is commonly used.


KatieMacK13

I got sedia marked wrong (changed to seggiola) but I see this was because I forgot the La. However it is confusing when we get one word wrong that the whole sentence is altered without suggesting that one element may in fact be not only acceptable but more common (and it was the first suggestion on the hover)


pablogday

Yeah, I knew sedia before seggiola, Duo taught me segiola.


gpriddy

Pablo, noté que eres de Buenos Aires. ¡Me gradué de Lincoln en La Lucila en 1968! ¡Fíjate! Vivía en Italia antes de la Argentina. Siempre usaba "sedia".


Amy297740

You will find documentation that says in Tuscany, seggiola is used more than sedia. But if you talk to people who live in Tuscany, they will tell you that they prefer to use sedia, and it is more common to hear it. For the rest of Italy, Sedia is definitely the preferred word for chair. Now if you were to look up the definition of sedia, it is also used for arm chair and stool. But that isn't a common Choice among the Italians. Seggiola only translates as chair.


Klepptomane

Can someone explain to me why i have to use this "La". Is this some sort of possessive pronoun i do not get?


cuccumella

whenever you use a possesive pronoun in italian the definite article has to come first. it is il mio libro not mio libro. the only exception to this is when you are talking about a single person whom you are related to (mia madre not la mia madre) it also cannot be... eh adapted i suppose is the right word? what i mean by that is you say mia sorella (my sister) but it la mia sorellina (my little sister)


Zouie56

It is confusing to me that we are using "la sua" when referring to "his". Seems like it should be "lo suo" since "his" is masculine.


robertocatini

Because the gender of the owner does not matter at all, it's the sedia which is feminine.


NarrelleWe

Thank you robertocatini. Now for it to stick in my brain.


arbor92

It's ambiguous out of context, but the noun "sedia" is the reason it is feminine. If it was "her bed" it would be "il suo letto" unless of course, it was "his" bed, which you would only know by context. At least that is my understanding.


nominav

I, too, used to get confused all the time, it's not intuitive, but go back to the possessions lesson which pretty much covers it.


SamuelTrim5

it was confusing to me at first too, but i now know that la sua, il suo, and le sue can all mean his or hers. if you ask me its more of a convenience than a problem


nath220383

This is how i remember it with the examples given above: lA suA seggiolA Il suO lettO


VincenzoCi380766

Seggiola = piccola sedia = little chair


NanciH.Smi

I tboght adjectives came after the noun??


RomancePhilology

No, sedia and seggiola mean the exact same thing.


Thomas691069

Not according to the Italian I just asked. Seggiola is a smaller chair - like a kids chair or a small kitchen chair or so.


Andrea47744

We always use "sedia" and not "seggiola". Seggiola I'll say it twice in my life!


Andrea47744

...I'll have said it twice...


Louise360095

How can we distinguished "his chair" from "her chair" without context or write "His/Her chair". I know "seggiola" is feminine but it confused me without context that I could not specify the masculine for this example. Please improve this exercise.


Roxanne839598

Why is this sentence all female. La sua seggiola. When it is reffering to male. His hair. Im very comfused. I wish thete was a button that said 'explain this sentence'


GiorgosFar

Why "la sua seggiola" is correct and "Sua seggiola" is not correct?

Omg... I will never understand the articles! They don't have rules!!!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

There absolutely are rules.

For the possessive adjective, you must always use the definite article. The only exception is singular unmodified family members.

For the possessive pronoun, with or without the definite article is fine, but the meaning subtly changes:

  • "La gatta è la mia" means "The CAT (and not something else) is mine."
  • "La gatta è mia" means "The cat is MINE (and not someone else's)."

gabriella57375

Hi, in this case you say: 'la sua seggiola' , but very often I see that you only say: 'sua, mia, tua...etc.' without the article first. For example: 'mia madre' , and 'la mia famiglia'... when do you use the article, and when you don't? Thanks again! Gabriella


Sarah_Tea

la sua sedia is also marked right


carolejarv1

La sua is masculin and il suo?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, "la sua" is feminine and "il suo" is masculine. But just like any other adjective, possessives agree in gender and number with the noun they modify, which in this case is the chair. It doesn't matter whose chair it is. His chair or her chair will alway be "la sua seggiola".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.