"His chair"

Translation:La sua seggiola

June 27, 2013

26 Comments


gpriddy

What is the difference between "sedia" and "seggiola"?

June 27, 2013

Seresam

They are pretty much the same thing, but sedia is more common

June 28, 2013

pablogday

Yeah, I knew sedia before seggiola, Duo taught me segiola.

August 26, 2013

gpriddy

Pablo, noté que eres de Buenos Aires. ¡Me gradué de Lincoln en La Lucila en 1968! ¡Fíjate! Vivía en Italia antes de la Argentina. Siempre usaba "sedia".

August 26, 2013

qwerty1x1

Seggiola is more poetic. Sedia is what is commonly used.

February 9, 2019

jaelaLew2

Find out

October 30, 2017

Klepptomane

Can someone explain to me why i have to use this "La". Is this some sort of possessive pronoun i do not get?

April 3, 2014

cuccumella

whenever you use a possesive pronoun in italian the definite article has to come first. it is il mio libro not mio libro. the only exception to this is when you are talking about a single person whom you are related to (mia madre not la mia madre) it also cannot be... eh adapted i suppose is the right word? what i mean by that is you say mia sorella (my sister) but it la mia sorellina (my little sister)

April 5, 2014

Zouie56

It is confusing to me that we are using "la sua" when referring to "his". Seems like it should be "lo suo" since "his" is masculine.

May 14, 2014

robertocatini

Because the gender of the owner does not matter at all, it's the sedia which is feminine.

August 30, 2014

arbor92

It's ambiguous out of context, but the noun "sedia" is the reason it is feminine. If it was "her bed" it would be "il suo letto" unless of course, it was "his" bed, which you would only know by context. At least that is my understanding.

May 23, 2014

nominav

I, too, used to get confused all the time, it's not intuitive, but go back to the possessions lesson which pretty much covers it.

May 17, 2014

SamuelTrim5

it was confusing to me at first too, but i now know that la sua, il suo, and le sue can all mean his or hers. if you ask me its more of a convenience than a problem

February 14, 2019

nath220383

This is how i remember it with the examples given above: lA suA seggiolA Il suO lettO

February 5, 2018

funnyiloveitaly2

I just feel confused!

June 16, 2014

VincenzoCi380766

Seggiola = piccola sedia = little chair

November 24, 2017

RomancePhilology

No, sedia and seggiola mean the exact same thing.

June 6, 2019

Bea410919

wouldn't la sua indicate its a girl?

December 19, 2017

Ramon162607

Suo, suoi Maschile/ sua , sue femminile... All the time this app is confusing during the translation!

May 15, 2018

Andrea47744

We always use "sedia" and not "seggiola". Seggiola I'll say it twice in my life!

December 18, 2018

Andrea47744

...I'll have said it twice...

December 18, 2018

Susan636260

It bugs me that I'm on Level 4 on all of my Italian lessons and I don't remember seeing this word, "seggiola." Either I missed it, or I'm being tested on something I haven't yet learned. I used "sedia" and it was marked correct, fortunately.

April 25, 2019

Louise360095

How can we distinguished "his chair" from "her chair" without context or write "His/Her chair". I know "seggiola" is feminine but it confused me without context that I could not specify the masculine for this example. Please improve this exercise.

May 22, 2019

Roxanne839598

Why is this sentence all female. La sua seggiola. When it is reffering to male. His hair. Im very comfused. I wish thete was a button that said 'explain this sentence'

July 5, 2019

Andreas449348

Why cant you just say 'sua seggiola'?

July 9, 2019

roseayanga

Good attempt

January 30, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.