1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Fummo sul treno per dieci or…

"Fummo sul treno per dieci ore."

Translation:We were on the train for ten hours.

November 7, 2014

27 Comments


tanitayou

I'm an Italian native speaker. In Italian the idea of tenses is different from English. In this case, I think it would be better to use the passato prossimo (Siamo stati sul treno) also because the verb describes an action lasting ten hours.Hope that helps.

November 7, 2014

craaash80

I agree with you; yet, sadly, this module is about "passato remoto" (aka a dying tense).

It could be used in a tale, to underline the narrative nuance, although I would have chosen another verb, i.e. "restare" or "rimanere".

(i.e. "Un masso cadde sui binari un chilometro più avanti. Rimanemmo sul treno per dieci ore")

November 9, 2015

Jae633849

I find these observations from native speakers (on both sides of the usefulness of this tense) very illuminating. Thank you for adding them, both of you!

March 9, 2018

minookamuse

I always think fummo means "we smoked". :/

June 4, 2015

asdklfuywekjb

"Fumammo" means "we smoked". :)

August 6, 2015

Piero93166

I read it in my head as "I smoked on the train for 10 hours." I had pronounced it to myself as "fumò."

October 7, 2019

Realejo

To all native speakers: Is this tense actively used? It sounds a little strange...and if it is, I wonder why it is at the end of the tree.

November 7, 2014

GregHullender

You can read the newspapers without the passato remoto, but you cannot read novels without it. Not even children's books.

December 22, 2014

silkwarrior

Poor poor children. Why inflict it on them? Worse than confession.

March 24, 2015

GeniusJack

Well, I'm not a native speaker, but I do have a few Italian friends. They told me that this tense is almost never used in the spoken form, except in Southern Italy. It is used quite often in the written form.

November 7, 2014

batintherain

Exactly (I'm from Italy).

November 7, 2014

mcortel

Same happens in French. Normally never used in spoken form but in novels and books, and some narratives in movies..

February 16, 2016

Mr.Keko

Yeah this sentence is terrible.

Other than in novels I could see this tense used when talking about history (Giulio Cesare conquistò la Gallia, Cristoforo Colombo scoprì l'America).

But never (ever) for personal experience unless you are telling your youth adventures to your grandchildren (as they said because it is a narrative tense) or you come from the very south of Italy, and that is dialect, not standard Italian.

May 22, 2016

BrucePlumb

So you think it is terrible that some people want to learn to read Italian novels? Might get confusing if one didn’t know this tense.

February 9, 2019

friswing

Well, I read novels and I find the conjugations in passato remoto beautiful. Sure, it's irregular, but passato prossimo - which is the spoken language - has it's own irregularities, where you have to remember when to use avere or essere, and when to conjugate according to objects/subjects or not. A lot more details to attend to.

December 16, 2015

Asraelite

Thought it was "fumo" for a second and that they had a serious cigarette addiction problem.

December 27, 2015

Laurel.Johnson

I thought "sul treno" meant on top of the train. I have been taught that "in treno" is the correct use. ???

April 4, 2016

Mr.Keko

I would say that I am "sul treno" if I am on it right now, but if they ask me how will I come I answer "in/col treno"

May 22, 2016

colbymenning

I have been asking DL for two months how to skip Passato Remoto because it is too irregular. I will not memorize its irregularities and , if exposed, rephrase in another past tense. Another on line Italian Language Course had this to say about Passoto Remoto : Here’s an exercise on ‘passato remoto’, which I admit to hardly knowing at all.

I scored 7/12 when I tested it – I’m sure you’ll do better!

So why do I hardly know this tense at all, even after seventeen years living in Italy?

It’s partly due to the fact I’m very lazy / busy trying to earn a living (depends who you talk to…)

But also because, except in certain areas in the south of Italy, the use of the passato remoto is largely restricted to written narratives such as novels.

Certainly, in Emilia-Romagna, where I live, it’s never heard.

So, if you read novels, you’ll see a lot of it.

If not, you can more or less ignore it.

August 5, 2015

Randonneur3

Well, for many foreigners, reading is a high proportion of their language use. [A similar argument rages for French.]

February 8, 2018

Stergi3

I could agree that this tense the sentence a charm, even so irregular, it comes from Latin Perfect tense i think of the verb esse

March 22, 2017

akilleyca.48

why isn't "in the train" accepted? Again, what's the point of trying to test out if legitimate answers are marked incorrect?

March 2, 2018

Brenda3069

This makes no sense, I also think you should accept we spend 10 hours on the train

July 9, 2016

Randonneur3

And moreover we changed trains five times. Love the train/s !

February 8, 2018

Jae633849

Che lungo viaggio in treno!

October 20, 2018

bertvanwijk

Fui sul treno dieci ore quando andai da Ollanda in Danamarka lo scorso settembre!

January 13, 2019

helena222222

DL, non acetta la frase perche ho mezzo "fumo" e non "fummo"!!!!

July 11, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.