Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not drink warm beer."

Translation:Ik drink geen warm bier.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Dieloko
Dieloko

Why is "Ik drink warm bier niet" not accepted?

2 years ago

plasma991
plasma991

Why is it "Ik drink geen warm bier" and not "Ik drink niet warm bier" ?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

plasma991
plasma991

Thank you for this :) I knew that if you would use "niet een", that you should instead use "geen", but I wasn't aware that you also use "geen" if there isn't an article preceding the noun, which is the case here.

3 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

Could you post the url for those using the app? Text links don't work in it.

2 years ago

JesseVDMaas

This phrase isn't Dutch. No Dutch person would ever utter these words, beer is beer, warm or cold.

3 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

What about Belgians, though. They're always a bit precious.

5 days ago

lissyeast

but why is warm used? not warme since it is being used as an adj?? warm beer. warme bier??

3 years ago

Kot789

because bier is a "het" word. "Het" words don't get the "e" when using the indefinite article

3 years ago