1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "D'fhág mé mo bhean chéile ma…

"D'fhág mo bhean chéile mar bhí le fear eile."

Translation:I left my wife because she was with another man.

November 7, 2014

40 Comments


vkigus

It was Pól, wasn't it?


DiarmuidOS

"It was Pól, wasn't it?"

Priceless!!! :)


LoveNordic24

it’s always Pól. XD


vera_jimull

This explains why she saw him with another girl..


RustyDee

I hope not, he was such a good man!


DanielNieciecki

Who is this Pol you all keep going on about?


RustyDee

He is the only named character that appears in the sentences to translate.


Crafty_Carver

Yes... yes, it was.


kmradley

I thought Pól was the one who left his wife because she was interfering with his duties as the Irish Prime Minister. We all thought he was so cold, but it turns out that she had wronged him.


joanmvanore

And that's when he started putting women in the refrigerator.


brigids.em

Indeed! He took it really badly -- always in trouble, drinking in front of the cat.

If only he'd gotten help then, maybe we wouldn't have found his ex-wife wedged between the peach and the sweets...


Andrea617881

The worst is that he drank not only in front of the cat, but also in front of the crab


joanmvanore

Exactly. So rude. He should have offered them some.


niamhwitch

Someone sounds bitter.

So far, this is my favorite sentence on Duolingo, haha.


Russell329187

Mine is, ithim an sicín marbh. Quirky, yet fun.


Eikoopmit

I expected the comments to be full of in-jokes about Pól. I was right.


Aine8

The relationship drama continues... Poor Pól :(


EricaDakin

I missed the 'le' so translated it as 'I left my wife because she was another man.' Much better sentence, I think.


KateGorvel

A likely story Pol!


MoteyJoe

It's phrases like this that keep me going.


ojb_viola

I doubt it was Pól. He was too busy being the Prime Minister of Ireland to have time for relationships.


BigGuy4UUUU

This Pól lore is too good


bazkennedy

Pól is just refuses to accept this was his fault


[deactivated user]

    Scar mé ó mo bhean chéile ... would be better in this circumstance.


razvan_urbena

    Two sentences in and Pól's backstory kicked in...


AnCatDubh

    Ultimately, even after 7 nights drunk, there could be an 8th night sober.


CobaltOakTree

    Is it just me or does that sentence rhyme?


Deirdriu9

    It's the beginning of a country song, as Gaeilge!


CobaltOakTree

    I can hear the banjo, already!


Deirdriu9

    I wrote a verse:

    tóg sí mo mhadra / agus mo trucail/ d’fhogair sí san nuachtáin é/ go raibh sí an-ar fáil.


vera_jimull

    Go raibh maith agat! :D


AaronYoung7

    Thángthas ar réiteach, Scaradar.


moore.3071

    Am I the only one who thought of James Blunt?

    "dhean sí miongháire diom ar an fobhealach bhí sí le fear eile"


mpbell

    This genre of sentence is a downer to me...


Eclectic1234

    I quit because I was fired.


TreasaEH

    Sounds like his wife had already left him...


Eoin_O_Murchu

    ná bí amhrasach, ná bí amhrasach


mjkuecker1965

    Pól bhfuil aon t-ádh.


John365571

    De Bhealdraithe: He left his wife, thréig sé a bhean; d'imigh sé óna bhean

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.