"D'fhágmobheanchéilemarbhílefeareile."

Translation:I left my wife because she was with another man.

4 years ago

40 Comments


vkigus
vkigus

It was Pól, wasn't it?

4 years ago

DiarmuidOS

"It was Pól, wasn't it?"

Priceless!!! :)

3 years ago

RustyDee
RustyDee

I hope not, he was such a good man!

4 years ago

DanielNieciecki

Who is this Pol you all keep going on about?

3 years ago

RustyDee
RustyDee

He is the only named character that appears in the sentences to translate.

3 years ago

vera_jimull
vera_jimullPlus

This explains why she saw him with another girl..

2 years ago

Crafty_Carver

Yes... yes, it was.

3 years ago

kmradley
kmradley

I thought Pól was the one who left his wife because she was interfering with his duties as the Irish Prime Minister. We all thought he was so cold, but it turns out that she had wronged him.

3 years ago

niamhwitch
niamhwitch

Someone sounds bitter.

So far, this is my favorite sentence on Duolingo, haha.

3 years ago

Russell329187

Mine is, ithim an sicín marbh. Quirky, yet fun.

1 month ago

Eikoopmit

I expected the comments to be full of in-jokes about Pól. I was right.

3 years ago

Aine8
Aine8

The relationship drama continues... Poor Pól :(

3 years ago

EricaDakin
EricaDakin

I missed the 'le' so translated it as 'I left my wife because she was another man.' Much better sentence, I think.

2 years ago

rev._mother

That happens more and more these days.....

9 months ago

KateGorvel

A likely story Pol!

3 years ago

MoteyJoe

It's phrases like this that keep me going.

2 years ago

CobaltOakTree
CobaltOakTree

Is it just me or does that sentence rhyme?

3 years ago

Deirdriu9

It's the beginning of a country song, as Gaeilge!

2 years ago

CobaltOakTree
CobaltOakTree

I can hear the banjo, already!

2 years ago

Deirdriu9

I wrote a verse:

tóg sí mo mhadra / agus mo trucail/ d’fhogair sí san nuachtáin é/ go raibh sí an-ar fáil.

2 years ago

vera_jimull
vera_jimullPlus

Go raibh maith agat! :D

2 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

Scar mé ó mo bhean chéile ... would be better in this circumstance.

2 years ago

razvan_urbena
razvan_urbena

Two sentences in and Pól's backstory kicked in...

1 year ago

mpbell
mpbell

This genre of sentence is a downer to me...

3 years ago

AaronYoung7

Thángthas ar réiteach, Scaradar.

2 years ago

ojb_viola

I doubt it was Pól. He was too busy being the Prime Minister of Ireland to have time for relationships.

3 months ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Ultimately, even after 7 nights drunk, there could be an 8th night sober.

3 years ago

John365571

These are english sentences that someone has put in Irish. They are literally correct but they are not normal spoken Irish

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

So how would you say this in Irish - you're surely not suggesting that marriage breakup is never discussed by Irish speakers?

1 year ago

John365571

"D'fhág mé mo bhean chéile is fine; the rest is just a word for word English statement which you understand because you speak English. I don't like "mar" used as a catchall for "because" but that may just be what I am used to. chuaigh sí le fear eile would express exactly why the husband is so upset.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

So your rather sweeping condemnation comes down to the use of "bhí" rather than "chuaigh"?

What about "d'imigh sí le fear eile"?

The thing is, though, that they are all idioms that require cultural knowledge to understand that "went with"/"chuaigh le" means more than it says on the surface, and the cultural knowledge of contemporary Irish speakers includes "be with" in that particular sense.

1 year ago

leftmostcat
leftmostcat

I think the question here isn't whether the cultural knowledge of a contemporary Irish speaker would include this, but whether a contemporary native Irish speaker would produce the sentence in question. I wouldn't be surprised either way, but it struck me that this sentence could well just be Béarlachas.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Did you deliberately switch between "contemporary Irish speaker" and "contemporary native Irish speakers"?

By the time any native Irish speaker is old enough to be discussing marital infidelity, they have been completely immersed in the English language for most of their lives, and, as with most young people growing up today, they are far more likely to be exposed to the concept in TV and movies (in English) than at the family dinner table in Irish.

That's the stark reality of the Irish language today - Peig might have used different words to describe the same thing, but if "mo bhadhsaicil" isn't considered béarlachas (after all, it's only used by native speakers - everyone else learns to say "mo rothar"), then can you dismiss a usage that contemporary native speakers use, even if that usage is informed by their knowledge of the equivalent idiom in English?

It might be useful to point out that this isn't just an idiom, it's a euphemism, and euphemisms are often different between generations.

1 year ago

moloughl
moloughl

So how would you say this in Irish

Scar mé ó mo bhean chéile toisc gur luigh sí le fear eile ?
Scar mé ó mo bhean chéile toisc nár fhan sí dílis dom ?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

"scar siad le chéile"

Now there's a construction to puzzle over!

1 year ago

bazkennedy

Pól is just refuses to accept this was his fault

8 months ago

mjkuecker1965

Pól bhfuil aon t-ádh.

3 years ago

jamckillip48

Absessed aren't you.

1 year ago

BigGuy4UUUU

This Pól lore is too good

1 year ago

Eclectic1234

I quit because I was fired.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.