1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "D'fhág mé mo bhean chéile ma…

"D'fhág mo bhean chéile mar bhí le fear eile."

Translation:I left my wife because she was with another man.

November 7, 2014

47 Comments


vkigus

It was Pól, wasn't it?


DiarmuidOS

"It was Pól, wasn't it?"

Priceless!!! :)


LoveNordic24

it’s always Pól. XD


vera_jimull

This explains why she saw him with another girl..


RustyDee

I hope not, he was such a good man!


DanielNieciecki

Who is this Pol you all keep going on about?


RustyDee

He is the only named character that appears in the sentences to translate.


ztady

There's also Muire but she's never in any sentences


19O492554

Muire is only used for the Biblical Mary.

Muire Mhaighdean - "the Virgin Mary"
Muire Mháthair - "Our Lady"
Lá Fhéile Muire Mór - "the Feast of the Assumption"

Muire is not a "character" in Duolingo exercises. Máire is the name that a "Mary" character would be called.


Crafty_Carver

Yes... yes, it was.


kmradley

I thought Pól was the one who left his wife because she was interfering with his duties as the Irish Prime Minister. We all thought he was so cold, but it turns out that she had wronged him.


joanmvanore

And that's when he started putting women in the refrigerator.


brigids.em

Indeed! He took it really badly -- always in trouble, drinking in front of the cat.

If only he'd gotten help then, maybe we wouldn't have found his ex-wife wedged between the peach and the sweets...


Andrea617881

The worst is that he drank not only in front of the cat, but also in front of the crab


joanmvanore

Exactly. So rude. He should have offered them some.


Eikoopmit

I expected the comments to be full of in-jokes about Pól. I was right.


niamhwitch

Someone sounds bitter.

So far, this is my favorite sentence on Duolingo, haha.


Russell329187

Mine is, ithim an sicín marbh. Quirky, yet fun.


BigGuy4UUUU

This Pól lore is too good


MoteyJoe

It's phrases like this that keep me going.


KateGorvel

A likely story Pol!


ojb_viola

I doubt it was Pól. He was too busy being the Prime Minister of Ireland to have time for relationships.


[deactivated user]

    Scar mé ó mo bhean chéile ... would be better in this circumstance.


razvan_urbena

    Two sentences in and Pól's backstory kicked in...


bazkennedy

    Pól is just refuses to accept this was his fault


AnCatDubh

    Ultimately, even after 7 nights drunk, there could be an 8th night sober.


CobaltOakTree

    Is it just me or does that sentence rhyme?


Deirdriu9

    It's the beginning of a country song, as Gaeilge!


CobaltOakTree

    I can hear the banjo, already!


Deirdriu9

    I wrote a verse:

    tóg sí mo mhadra / agus mo trucail/ d’fhogair sí san nuachtáin é/ go raibh sí an-ar fáil.


vera_jimull

    Go raibh maith agat! :D


moore.3071

    Am I the only one who thought of James Blunt?

    "dhean sí miongháire diom ar an fobhealach bhí sí le fear eile"


mpbell

    This genre of sentence is a downer to me...


AaronYoung7

    Thángthas ar réiteach, Scaradar.


Eclectic1234

    I quit because I was fired.


John365571

    These are english sentences that someone has put in Irish. They are literally correct but they are not normal spoken Irish


19O492554

    So how would you say this in Irish - you're surely not suggesting that marriage breakup is never discussed by Irish speakers?


John365571

    "D'fhág mé mo bhean chéile is fine; the rest is just a word for word English statement which you understand because you speak English. I don't like "mar" used as a catchall for "because" but that may just be what I am used to. chuaigh sí le fear eile would express exactly why the husband is so upset.


19O492554

    So your rather sweeping condemnation comes down to the use of "bhí" rather than "chuaigh"?

    What about "d'imigh sí le fear eile"?

    The thing is, though, that they are all idioms that require cultural knowledge to understand that "went with"/"chuaigh le" means more than it says on the surface, and the cultural knowledge of contemporary Irish speakers includes "be with" in that particular sense.


leftmostcat

    I think the question here isn't whether the cultural knowledge of a contemporary Irish speaker would include this, but whether a contemporary native Irish speaker would produce the sentence in question. I wouldn't be surprised either way, but it struck me that this sentence could well just be Béarlachas.


19O492554

    Did you deliberately switch between "contemporary Irish speaker" and "contemporary native Irish speakers"?

    By the time any native Irish speaker is old enough to be discussing marital infidelity, they have been completely immersed in the English language for most of their lives, and, as with most young people growing up today, they are far more likely to be exposed to the concept in TV and movies (in English) than at the family dinner table in Irish.

    That's the stark reality of the Irish language today - Peig might have used different words to describe the same thing, but if "mo bhadhsaicil" isn't considered béarlachas (after all, it's only used by native speakers - everyone else learns to say "mo rothar"), then can you dismiss a usage that contemporary native speakers use, even if that usage is informed by their knowledge of the equivalent idiom in English?

    It might be useful to point out that this isn't just an idiom, it's a euphemism, and euphemisms are often different between generations.


    [deactivated user]

      So how would you say this in Irish

      Scar mé ó mo bhean chéile toisc gur luigh sí le fear eile ?
      Scar mé ó mo bhean chéile toisc nár fhan sí dílis dom ?


19O492554

      "scar siad le chéile"

      Now there's a construction to puzzle over!


Eoin_O_Murchu

      ná bí amhrasach, ná bí amhrasach


John365571

      De Bhealdraithe: He left his wife, thréig sé a bhean; d'imigh sé óna bhean

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.