"Things are not how certain people say they are."

Translation:Le cose non stanno come dicono certe persone.

June 27, 2013

35 Comments


IKEA.KEANE

Why stanno and not sonno?

January 22, 2016

Lodoviko

The solution given: "Le cose non sono come certa gente dice che siano." Isn't that final word in the subjunctive? If so, why is at this level? Thanks in advance.

September 4, 2013

dnovinc

"Siano" = 3. person plural present subjunctive of the verb "essere"

I presume it is shown to a user only if he/she made a mistake using present indicative or as a part of another correct solution. But it shouldn't be shown as a correct solution by itself if the subjunctive hasn't been shown before this.

September 4, 2013

Lodoviko

Alas, it was shown as the correct solution.

September 4, 2013

brandonyu

Whoa, this was a bit hard to understand even in English... that ambiguity whether 'certain' applies to 'things' or to 'people'... I had to read the sentence over 3-4 times before I could answer it.

November 13, 2013

Rents

Does anyone understand why I can't use "gente" here?

June 27, 2013

dnovinc

Was your sentence like this: "Le cose non stanno come dice certa gente ?" (correct)

I used to make a mistake of using a verb in plural together with gente which actually is singular in Italian.

  • dicono certe persone = certain people say
  • dice certa gente = certain people say
June 27, 2013

Rents

Thank you for your reply. I know that gente is singular, but I admit that I might have used "certo". :(

June 28, 2013

cholcomb27

Why is the definite article in front of "Cose"?

June 27, 2014

currador11

why not: le cose non "sono" come dicono certe persone

November 11, 2013

k4l3m4n

I answered that and got it right

August 29, 2014

WingFan

I did not...weird

May 2, 2019

Racile

Is that necessary to put the article le before cose? I didn't put it and DL marked it as wrong :(

August 12, 2014

Emilythoma15

I agree it is a very awkward sentance in english

November 25, 2015

Laura964337

Why stanno? Suddenly they throw in stare with no explanation. Seems the people discussing below used sono. I don't have that as an option.

February 24, 2019

divaluisa

I said: Le cose non sono come certe gente dicono. They wanted persone, not gente. Can someone explain the difference. I thought both were "people"

September 27, 2014

skenderz

You can use either, but 'certe gente dicono' is incorrect, it should be 'certa gente dice', since it is la gente (singular).

July 22, 2018

Dr.Fandey

Why is not "...la certa gente..."?

May 5, 2014

vanessa.ma707837

I have never seen the verb form "siano" before. Or have I forgotten about it?

May 7, 2014

Dr.Fandey

"Siano" is the conjugation form of the verb "essere" (congiuntivo presente for 3-rd person plural, as Dnovinc said above; or also imperativo for 3-rd person plural as well.).

May 12, 2014

heidi4793

Help. In my dictionary, it says "sono" is he third-person form of essere. Am I seeing something wrong here?

June 18, 2014

Dr.Fandey

Your dictionary is right. "Sono" is the 1-st person singular and 3-rd person plural conjugation form of "essere" in present simple tense and INDICATIVE mood (Modo Indicativo). Take a look here: http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=essere

June 18, 2014

divaluisa

Oops, didn't read far enough. Gente is singular. OK. Thanks

September 27, 2014

thekatmorgan

Why is "Le cose no stanno come certe persone dicono che siano" wrong?

January 13, 2018

bjojoe

non stanno. no stanno will be marked as wrong

May 30, 2018

vtopphol

Are you certain?

April 24, 2018

SusanRankin1

I tried to use the pronouns. Would this be correct? le cose non stanno come certa gente le ne dica

November 24, 2018

Louise304133

Huh

January 31, 2019

kliply

Where is the spaced repetition practing in asking questions like this? For all of these intermediate units instead of actually practing simple sentences of the concepts at hand (determiners in this case) it seems I spend most of the time dealing with expections, other forms of speach, long sentences where I have to deal with details of other concepts, etc... It's really disconcerting to go from the beginner levels with proper spaced repetition, to these intermediate levels where it seems that I never really learn or master the concepts, I just somehow manage to get through the exercises. Basically: the progression of teaching I think is off here and I'm loosing my desire to use Duolingo anymore.

May 17, 2019

Stephen997280

I'm switching to Germam.

May 30, 2019

wolf1mtb

Yikes! Awkward in both English and Italian. I think 'Le cose non sono come certe persone dicono di essere' could be more on point. Any feedback?

June 6, 2019

gilitaly

how is this wrong? why can't i use gente?

"cose non sono come certe gente dicono"

November 5, 2014

Dr.Fandey

As it was said above, "la gente" is singular feminine, therefore it should be "...come certA gente dicE...". I think that's why your answer was marked wrong.

November 25, 2015

bjojoe

This sentence isn't a good example and only creates confusion.

May 30, 2018

vtopphol

Not only. It also creates amusement and fascination.

September 28, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.