1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Things are not how certain p…

"Things are not how certain people say they are."

Translation:Le cose non stanno come dicono certe persone.

June 27, 2013

62 Comments


IKEA.KEANE

Why stanno and not sonno?


riverdemon

first, the word you probably wanted to ask about wasn't "sonno" (sleep) but "sono" (are). anyway "stanno" and "sono" here are both correct, but "stanno" is kind of more appropriate, although you can say "le cose non sono come dicono certe persone" and italians would understand you 100%.


RainbowRe

I was marked wrong using sono 7/21/20


elguille980

sono makerd wrong OCT 06, 20


Rents

Does anyone understand why I can't use "gente" here?


dnovinc

Was your sentence like this: "Le cose non stanno come dice certa gente ?" (correct)

I used to make a mistake of using a verb in plural together with gente which actually is singular in Italian.

  • dicono certe persone = certain people say
  • dice certa gente = certain people say

Rents

Thank you for your reply. I know that gente is singular, but I admit that I might have used "certo". :(


RainbowRe

Thank you. I did use dicono with certa gente.


brandonyu

Whoa, this was a bit hard to understand even in English... that ambiguity whether 'certain' applies to 'things' or to 'people'... I had to read the sentence over 3-4 times before I could answer it.


Lodoviko

The solution given: "Le cose non sono come certa gente dice che siano." Isn't that final word in the subjunctive? If so, why is at this level? Thanks in advance.


dnovinc

"Siano" = 3. person plural present subjunctive of the verb "essere"

I presume it is shown to a user only if he/she made a mistake using present indicative or as a part of another correct solution. But it shouldn't be shown as a correct solution by itself if the subjunctive hasn't been shown before this.


Lodoviko

Alas, it was shown as the correct solution.


cholcomb27

Why is the definite article in front of "Cose"?


divaluisa

I said: Le cose non sono come certe gente dicono. They wanted persone, not gente. Can someone explain the difference. I thought both were "people"


skenderz

You can use either, but 'certe gente dicono' is incorrect, it should be 'certa gente dice', since it is la gente (singular).


Racile

Is that necessary to put the article le before cose? I didn't put it and DL marked it as wrong :(


Emilythoma15

I agree it is a very awkward sentance in english


Laura964337

Why stanno? Suddenly they throw in stare with no explanation. Seems the people discussing below used sono. I don't have that as an option.


ViolaM9d

I'm coming to believe that Duo throws different formats for each item at different students, depending, perhaps upon Duo's assessment of individual students' areas of ignorance or strength. So, for instance, I got a bunch of Italian words in bubbles to click and put into the proper order, while someone else may receive a prompt to translate the English into Italian, and yet another may get the Italian sentence with a blank to fill in for one critical word. That's how I guess it goes because it is evident that some posts differ in their implied format. Does this make sense? I dunno....if Duo is that flexible in their algorithm, bravo!


currador11

why not: le cose non "sono" come dicono certe persone


k4l3m4n

I answered that and got it right


WingFan

I did not...weird


kliply

Where is the spaced repetition practing in asking questions like this? For all of these intermediate units instead of actually practing simple sentences of the concepts at hand (determiners in this case) it seems I spend most of the time dealing with expections, other forms of speach, long sentences where I have to deal with details of other concepts, etc... It's really disconcerting to go from the beginner levels with proper spaced repetition, to these intermediate levels where it seems that I never really learn or master the concepts, I just somehow manage to get through the exercises. Basically: the progression of teaching I think is off here and I'm loosing my desire to use Duolingo anymore.


Francine236534

I don't understand the order of words in the correct translation. This is a crazy sentence in Italian. I don't even know what I am supposed to be learning in this sentence. I feel like I just stepped into the looking glass. Can anyone explain why the word order is this way?


vanessa.ma707837

I have never seen the verb form "siano" before. Or have I forgotten about it?


Dr.Fandey

"Siano" is the conjugation form of the verb "essere" (congiuntivo presente for 3-rd person plural, as Dnovinc said above; or also imperativo for 3-rd person plural as well.).


Gene16176

Again "certe persone" for some people in the last translate me it was' certe gente" I"m sorry but I am confused.


Miriam298384

is there a rule about the use of gente and persona?


doubey5

why is "certa gente" wrong?


Margaret492471

certa gente dice is marked as correct.


wolf1mtb

Yikes! Awkward in both English and Italian. I think 'Le cose non sono come certe persone dicono di essere' could be more on point. Any feedback?


LindaNordin

This was accepted once, but now it isn't: "Le cose non sono come certa gente dice". Is this another way to correctly translate this?


6oBd7zrf

What is the difference in meaning here between stanno and sono? Is one more correct?


Sylvia754597

Help. This is super complicated! How do we know the order in that sentence? Anybody please?


Stephen266539

This sentence is driving me insane. It comes up repeatedly, it barely makes any sense in English and i can't imagine ever using it. Besides, the translation is using rules not explained or used in other lessons, so I learn nothing other than rote learning.


ClydeHapp

Why is this wrong? Le cose non sono come certe persone dicono di essere


JewDaddy31

I'm asking the same thing. This should be a perfect translation. I am confused with how DL expects us to learn anything when the correct answers are marked incorrect. If I wanted to know how NOT to speak Italian, I would watch Italian slandered episodes of Family Guy.


heidi4793

Help. In my dictionary, it says "sono" is he third-person form of essere. Am I seeing something wrong here?


Dr.Fandey

Your dictionary is right. "Sono" is the 1-st person singular and 3-rd person plural conjugation form of "essere" in present simple tense and INDICATIVE mood (Modo Indicativo). Take a look here: http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=essere


divaluisa

Oops, didn't read far enough. Gente is singular. OK. Thanks


thekatmorgan

Why is "Le cose no stanno come certe persone dicono che siano" wrong?


bjojoe

non stanno. no stanno will be marked as wrong


bjojoe

This sentence isn't a good example and only creates confusion.


vtopphol

Not only. It also creates amusement and fascination.


DaRichta

yea, becaus it is not even bad english. its simply wrong " who..."


SusanRankin1

I tried to use the pronouns. Would this be correct? le cose non stanno come certa gente le ne dica


Stephen997280

I'm switching to Germam.


Debs114

This one was a bit crazy...I'm having a rough time with it these days!!!


Carlo522814

Sbaglio se dico che potreste accettare anche la versione "le cose non sono come certa gente dicono siano .....o (di essere)....??


MonicaEolla

Is very difficult, even for a native speaker Italian, translate this sentence, because it means literally : Le cose non sono come certe persone dicono che esse siano" which means the same thing! but it is really difficult if a person must learn!


DaRichta

I am not a professor in english. but this sentence is wrong!!

are not "how".... that must be: "as" or maybe "like" but never "how"


Anne609994

PLEASE tell me when to use gente / persone ---Am really becoming frustrated!


NikyRathbo

You could use either but gente is always singular, persone is plural, the verb has to agree.


AdrienRebo1

Why not "alcune persone"


angelalaro3

Le cose non sono come certe gente dicono. Marked incorrect WHY ?


NikyRathbo

Because gente is singular and dicono is plural


JewDaddy31

Why is "Le cose non sono come certe persone dicono di essere." not correct? I even had the help of a native Italian for this sentence and it's still considered wrong?


Rapida98

What is this sentence??? I don't understand it even in English


Dr.Fandey

Why is not "...la certa gente..."?


gilitaly

how is this wrong? why can't i use gente?

"cose non sono come certe gente dicono"


Dr.Fandey

As it was said above, "la gente" is singular feminine, therefore it should be "...come certA gente dicE...". I think that's why your answer was marked wrong.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.