Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros tenemos una manzana."

Translation:We have an apple.

3 years ago

7 Comments


ZacharyRay3

i put we have a apple what is wrong with what i put

2 years ago

Emily354610

Same, I guess you just have to put AN apple. I mean we're learning Spanish why does it have to be so picky on english?

2 years ago

Tish95

I put: we are having an apple but it was rejected. Can someone tell me what is wrong with that sentence?

3 years ago

rspreng

My take: I think it suggests we are eating an apple. "tenemos' = we have, we possess. The Spanish present tense can sometimes be translated progressively, but you need a good reason to do so, and I do not see a good reason here.

3 years ago

CattleRustler

because your brain paraphrased the english result and injected context that wasnt there, instead of just translating the spanish. The progressive is almost always indicated by the gerund or the infinitive form, not usually a conjugated form like tenemos, which is present indicative "we have"

3 years ago

sp.gmail
sp.gmail

This implies that you are eating the apple, not just having/owning/possessing it. Hope that helps.

2 years ago

JanSolinsk

It may be an Apple iPhone!

2 years ago