1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá salann sa bhia."

" salann sa bhia."

Translation:Salt is in the food.

November 7, 2014

10 Comments


unkiepaul

Is this to teach you how to speak like an Irish mammy?


Andrew_Daley

Why is the salt in the food incorrect?


KatrinaHerrin

If you called it "the salt" it would be incorrect because salt has no definite article here.


Andrew_Daley

ahhh, so dumb of me, thank you!!


Skarmy

Saltyness intensifies


RonanD89

Is "there is salt in the food" wrong?


IJR3

Why does salt in food not work?


Raaaaaph

You missed out the verb "is"


NaomiOFarr

Why is 'salt is in food' not right?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.