Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá salann sa bhia."

Translation:Salt is in the food.

3 years ago

9 Comments


unkiepaul
unkiepaul

Is this to teach you how to speak like an Irish mammy?

3 years ago

Skarmy

Saltyness intensifies

3 years ago

RonanD89

Is "there is salt in the food" wrong?

1 year ago

Andrew_Daley

Why is the salt in the food incorrect?

3 years ago

KatrinaHerrin

If you called it "the salt" it would be incorrect because salt has no definite article here.

3 years ago

Andrew_Daley

ahhh, so dumb of me, thank you!!

3 years ago

IJR3
IJR3

Why does salt in food not work?

3 years ago

Raaaaaph
Raaaaaph

You missed out the verb "is"

3 years ago

IJR3
IJR3

oh! thanks

3 years ago