1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá salann sa bhia."

" salann sa bhia."

Translation:Salt is in the food.

November 7, 2014

8 Comments


Andrew_Daley

Why is the salt in the food incorrect?


KatrinaHerrin

If you called it "the salt" it would be incorrect because salt has no definite article here.


Andrew_Daley

ahhh, so dumb of me, thank you!!


RonanD89

Is "there is salt in the food" wrong?


19O492554

No, it's not wrong, and is in fact a far more natural translation of Tá salann sa bhia.


IJR3

Why does salt in food not work?


Raaaaaph

You missed out the verb "is"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.