Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The white flowers are small."

Translation:Las flores blancas son pequeñas.

5 years ago

3 Comments


sylvietr
sylvietr

I tried to say: las blancas flores son pequeñas

Does any native Spanish speaker feel that this sounds weird or strange? Perhaps you could help me understand how this phrasing is characterized: unintelligent, poetic, dramatic, normal?

5 years ago

rspreng

descriptive adjectives like colors usually follow the noun, unless there is a reason not too. Those reasons tend to be subtle, IMO. "flores blancos" suggests that only the white flowers are small, while "blancos flores" suggests that all of the flowers are white, and small -- or so I glean from my grammar book

5 years ago

cinthiia_mc
cinthiia_mc

it seems more poetic/literary. rspreng gave a good explanation of it, although in this case the position wouldn't change the meaning of the sentence that much, but it is true that it does in other cases. e.g. "los hombres estúpidos son pequeños" mean that only the stupid men are small, "los estúpidos hombres son pequeños" now all the men are stupid and small. it is really offensive the 2nd way, isn't it?

4 years ago