1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He is eating them."

"He is eating them."

Translation:Han spiser dem.

November 7, 2014

13 Comments


KaiPyc

Cannibalism

Cannibalism everywhere


diego_d

That was my first thought too. Second thought: "dem" could refer to a set of things: two apples, for example.


Hedebygade

Exactly, "dem" can be anythind plural, the apples, the peanuts, the strawberries and so on. Of course it could also mean the people but it probably does'nt in this case unless the sentence is about Alfred Packer.


Megrothas

Hannibal approves it.


[deactivated user]

    Wasn't the dog enough?


vejno

    nothing can satiate his hunger


KamilBakow

    Hannibal was not danish but was played by one... Coincidence? ;)


Erik875391

    Tak for kaffe! Hvordan kan jeg hjelpe!?


LexEvans0

    HANnibal spiser dem


CcileArcos

    Hij, what is the difference between the verbs "at være" and "er" ?


Naisha678540

    These danish sentences never make sense they are so silly

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.