"He is eating them."

Translation:Han spiser dem.

November 7, 2014

10 Comments


itil.o

OMG!

November 7, 2014

diego_d

That was my first thought too. Second thought: "dem" could refer to a set of things: two apples, for example.

November 13, 2014

Hedebygade

Exactly, "dem" can be anythind plural, the apples, the peanuts, the strawberries and so on. Of course it could also mean the people but it probably does'nt in this case unless the sentence is about Alfred Packer.

February 24, 2015

Megrothas

Hannibal approves it.

March 3, 2015

KaiPyc

Cannibalism

Cannibalism everywhere

August 16, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Wasn't the dog enough?

    February 8, 2015

cherylliz

    Hannibal

    June 13, 2015

KamilBakow

    Hannibal was not danish but was played by one... Coincidence? ;)

    July 23, 2018

Erik875391

    Tak for kaffe! Hvordan kan jeg hjelpe!?

    August 31, 2017

CcileArcos

    Hij, what is the difference between the verbs "at være" and "er" ?

    April 21, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.