Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Anlann."

Translation:Sauce.

3 years ago

11 Comments


moloughl
moloughl

Is maith an t-anlann an t-ocras is an Irish proverb (seanfhocal)

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

This word order emphasizes the adjective. Note that ocras can mean “starvation” as well as “hunger”. (I’d first heard this proverb in English with the superlative “best” rather than “good”).

2 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

I’d first heard this proverb in English with the superlative “best” rather than “good”

Yes, same here - Hunger is the best sauce.

2 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

So the double n is not to be pronounced?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

There should definitely be an /n/ at the end.

3 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

Thank you! Now I can kind of hear it in the audio.

3 years ago

silvith

the first 'a' sounds very long, alsmost like it should be ánlann. How come it's so long?

2 years ago

itsnotleonie

see if you added a fada it would be pronounced awnlinn

2 years ago

DominicCol12

Is this really pronounced Aver which is what I hear?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

I don’t hear this recording as “Aver”.

1 year ago

cornie99

I HAVE ENJOYED THE POSTS/COMMENTS . AND FIND THEM OF A GREAT HELP.

1 year ago