1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The girl eats sugar and cheeā€¦

"The girl eats sugar and cheese."

Translation:Het meisje eet suiker en kaas.

November 7, 2014

34 Comments


Harpunzel

The girl has strange tastes.


Zauber32

Not at all. If you've ever eaten cheesecake, cannoli, crepes with cheese filling, or lots of other desserts, you eat cheese and sugar.


Meowe3

That's a very different kind of cheese


SophieNels

Yes she totally does have weird tastes


G4B4G00L

Ever tried some strong cheese with honey or jam? Give it a go and you'll see! ;)

Now.. Cheese and sugar is a bit gross.. But she's a little girl.. She's forgiven :)


Gawronski

What's the difference between "het" and "de"? How to know when to use it?


Neokin81

And what is the difference between "meid" and "meisje" ?


SherinaKiana

Its the same actually..


sean007nlbtw

It's the same only meid is a bod ruder


TheEmraldWolf

Some word use 'het' before the following word and some use 'de'. Unfortunately, you will have to memorize each word to know if it uses 'het' or 'de'. Most of the words in Dutch use 'de' though, so if you were to guess, 'de' would be your best bet.


zayn

Meisje is an het word?


Diogeneticist

If it helps, all diminutives in Dutch (words than end in -je) are het words. So meisje (which is the diminutive of meid) will be a het word!


Steve135948

Definitely! Thanks!


Missevasion

Yes "meisje" is an "het" word and "meid" a "de" word :) Dutch is so strange !


Missevasion

Why "meisje" is not acceptable ?! Why is it "meid" ? I don't understand my mistake...


Susande

Meisje and meid should both be accepted.


Missevasion

Thank you for your answer :) but why Duolingo doesn't accept my answer if it's right ?


xMerrie

Did you use the right article? (Meid would be 'de' and meisje 'het')


Missevasion

Thank you for your answer ! Now i understand my mistake ! De meid and het meisje !


xMerrie

You're welcome! ;)


BrianKoche1

Is this typical Dutch cuisine? Is it a snack? Is it perhaps consumed in preparation for turning into a banana, taking a walk with the apples or maybe being a duck? I want to avoid eating this combination while visiting the Netherlands unless it's the antidote for seeing elephants drinking wine and eating cheese. Should I maybe just stick to the pickled herring and staampot?


Skye438438

How do I know whether to say eet or eten?


sean007nlbtw

I eat (eet) we eat (eten)


shweta366193

I get confused when to use (de) and (het)


ToDai778

That's a strange mix haha


Foozikle

What a weird combo


GrisildePa

Why het meisje not de ..


CcS1N

oh come on! just because one letter is out of place should not be counted against the learner. it's simply a typo! for heaven sakes! you are too strict on this!


NickMaccallaugh

My girlfriend is from Holland, and says suiker is wrong and its zuiker


Zombieboss_001

That's not true, it is suiker. I know it, because I'm a Hollander too. Maybe you just hear it wrong.


coisasdecasa

I don't want to be rude, but may it be that your girlfriend has some trouble to write Dutch correctly? I ask this because in many languages even natives sometimes don't know how to write a certain word. I wonder if the same applies to native Dutch speakers here and there. Maybe the issue here has something to do with the fact that the letter "z" sometimes is pronounced like an "s". For example in 'met of zonder' (with or without), in wich 'zonder' is pronounced like 'sonder'. Or 'tot ziens', pronounced like 'tot sins'.


sean007nlbtw

No its suiker I'm an Dutch man she is kidding or she accidentally pressed z instead of s

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.