"The girl eats sugar and cheese."

Translation:Het meisje eet suiker en kaas.

November 7, 2014

21 Comments


Harpunzel

The girl has strange tastes.

November 14, 2014

Zauber32

Not at all. If you've ever eaten cheesecake, cannoli, crepes with cheese filling, or lots of other desserts, you eat cheese and sugar.

June 20, 2016

Meowe3

That's a very different kind of cheese

July 8, 2018

G4B4G00L

Ever tried some strong cheese with honey or jam? Give it a go and you'll see! ;)

Now.. Cheese and sugar is a bit gross.. But she's a little girl.. She's forgiven :)

May 6, 2018

SophieNels

Yes she totally does have weird tastes

November 27, 2015

Gawronski

What's the difference between "het" and "de"? How to know when to use it?

November 6, 2015

Neokin81

And what is the difference between "meid" and "meisje" ?

November 26, 2015

SherinaKiana

Its the same actually..

November 15, 2017

zayn

Meisje is an het word?

November 11, 2014

Diogeneticist

If it helps, all diminutives in Dutch (words than end in -je) are het words. So meisje (which is the diminutive of meid) will be a het word!

June 3, 2016

Missevasion

Yes "meisje" is an "het" word and "meid" a "de" word :) Dutch is so strange !

November 16, 2014

NickMaccallaugh

My girlfriend is from Holland, and says suiker is wrong and its zuiker

February 26, 2015

Zombieboss_001

That's not true, it is suiker. I know it, because I'm a Hollander too. Maybe you just hear it wrong.

March 10, 2015

coisasdecasa

I don't want to be rude, but may it be that your girlfriend has some trouble to write Dutch correctly? I ask this because in many languages even natives sometimes don't know how to write a certain word. I wonder if the same applies to native Dutch speakers here and there. Maybe the issue here has something to do with the fact that the letter "z" sometimes is pronounced like an "s". For example in 'met of zonder' (with or without), in wich 'zonder' is pronounced like 'sonder'. Or 'tot ziens', pronounced like 'tot sins'.

January 29, 2016

Missevasion

Why "meisje" is not acceptable ?! Why is it "meid" ? I don't understand my mistake...

November 7, 2014

Susande

Meisje and meid should both be accepted.

November 7, 2014

Missevasion

Thank you for your answer :) but why Duolingo doesn't accept my answer if it's right ?

November 7, 2014

xMerrie

Did you use the right article? (Meid would be 'de' and meisje 'het')

November 7, 2014

Missevasion

I don't remember...

November 8, 2014

Missevasion

Thank you for your answer ! Now i understand my mistake ! De meid and het meisje !

November 8, 2014

xMerrie

You're welcome! ;)

November 9, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.