"The girl eats sugar and cheese."

Translation:Het meisje eet suiker en kaas.

4 years ago

14 Comments


Harpunzel
Harpunzel

The girl has strange tastes.

4 years ago

Zauber32
Zauber32

Not at all. If you've ever eaten cheesecake, cannoli, crepes with cheese filling, or lots of other desserts, you eat cheese and sugar.

2 years ago

MartinKoll3
MartinKoll3

That's a very different kind of cheese

4 months ago

Diego378844

Ever tried some strong cheese with honey or jam? Give it a go and you'll see! ;)

Now.. Cheese and sugar is a bit gross.. But she's a little girl.. She's forgiven :)

6 months ago

SophieNels

Yes she totally does have weird tastes

2 years ago

Gawronski

What's the difference between "het" and "de"? How to know when to use it?

3 years ago

Neokin81
Neokin81

And what is the difference between "meid" and "meisje" ?

2 years ago

SherinaKiana

Its the same actually..

1 year ago

zayn
zayn

Meisje is an het word?

4 years ago

Diogeneticist

If it helps, all diminutives in Dutch (words than end in -je) are het words. So meisje (which is the diminutive of meid) will be a het word!

2 years ago

Missevasion

Yes "meisje" is an "het" word and "meid" a "de" word :) Dutch is so strange !

4 years ago

NickMaccallaugh

My girlfriend is from Holland, and says suiker is wrong and its zuiker

3 years ago

Zombieboss_001

That's not true, it is suiker. I know it, because I'm a Hollander too. Maybe you just hear it wrong.

3 years ago

coisasdecasa
coisasdecasa

I don't want to be rude, but may it be that your girlfriend has some trouble to write Dutch correctly? I ask this because in many languages even natives sometimes don't know how to write a certain word. I wonder if the same applies to native Dutch speakers here and there. Maybe the issue here has something to do with the fact that the letter "z" sometimes is pronounced like an "s". For example in 'met of zonder' (with or without), in wich 'zonder' is pronounced like 'sonder'. Or 'tot ziens', pronounced like 'tot sins'.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.