Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They can prepare a good sandwich."

Translation:Ellas pueden preparar un buen emparedado.

0
5 years ago

18 Comments


Ferdo76
Ferdo76

Sándwich is more common. But I guess Duolingo is on a campaign to rehabilitate the word emparedado .

21
Reply4 years ago

paulelwinjones

Wouldn't "Ellos pueden preparar un emparedado bueno." also be correct?

13
Reply5 years ago

Yagisan

It should be!

9
Reply5 years ago

Allinuse
Allinuse

Report it then

5
Reply5 years ago

sample505

Creo que si!

1
Reply4 years ago

Siegrune
Siegrune

I wouldn't say it's incorrect, but it's not something we'd say, sounds unnatural. But everyone would understand you.

0
Reply2 years ago

andiness1

According to books.Google.ngrams emparedado is not a word that has ever been used much. Less than a thousandth of a percent. So I wonder why duolingo is so insistent on it.

5
Reply2 years ago

MattH.
MattH.

"Emparedado": Peruvian here, I've never heard the term before, neither have my parents, where is this even used?

2
Reply4 years ago

SallyBrown1

Not Mexico or Spain- Mexicans say "sándwich" or "lonche" or "torta" (depending on type) and Spaniards say "bocadillo". Maybe in Central America or the Caribbean?

2
Reply4 years ago

Roger_Burke

America Central y el Caribe

0
Reply4 years ago

amcolao

Entrepans isn't accepted? I live in Spain and have never heard of an emparedado

1
Reply4 years ago

OjosDelMundo

And you never will. It's an antiquated word that no longer exists today.

4
Reply4 years ago

Roger_Burke

If it is a word then it exists, perhaps you mean it is almost never used today.

2
Reply4 years ago

Kim_Wilkins

I can't seem to figure out when to use 'buen' and when to use 'bueno/buena'. It seems that either form has come before the noun in other examples??? Is there a rule?

0
Reply4 years ago

SallyBrown1

Basically, you can use "bueno or buena" afterward, and "buen" or "buena" before as well. "Buen" is just short for "bueno", so it goes with masculine nouns. Generally people use "buen/buena" before nouns when they're not using other adjectives and "bueno/buena" afterward when they are, in my experience. Or you use "bueno/buena" when you're saying "The sandwich is good" instead of "What a good sandwich!"

4
Reply4 years ago

Eric427702

Sanduche is used here in Colombia

0
Reply2 years ago

PearlCarr

There is definately a problem with this excercise Please correct this to enable me to proceed to the next stage

0
Reply1 year ago

Chuck680416

I think the probably went with emparedado instead of sándwich in the off chance you are somewhere that sándwich isn't used. Maybe they felt like emparedado would be the word used in that kind of place.

0
Reply6 months ago