Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Este camino es muy largo."

Translation:This road is very long.

5 years ago

3 Comments


rmcgwn

Any reason 'walk' can not be used in this context? Perhaps I can't use verb in this form?

5 years ago

Daniel13D
Daniel13D

'camino' is 'road' and so you can't exactly change the spanish word's meaning. However you can change the whole sentence to "The walk is very long" by saying 'El paseo es muy largo' or 'La juerga es muy larga'. I believe that there are a few ways to say "the walk" so I have only given two. Hope this isn't too complicated :)

5 years ago

rmcgwn

To me 'yo camino' is 'I walk'. So I thought 'this walk' could be said same.

5 years ago