1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij zijn altijd aan het lopeā€¦

"Zij zijn altijd aan het lopen."

Translation:They are always walking.

November 7, 2014

16 Comments


Joep_Christopher

I am wondering what would be the context of this sentence. From the previous continuous tense lessons, the "aan+het+infintive" would mean they are doing the action at the moment. So would this sentence imply that they are somewhat "restless", causing them to walk around non-stop at the moment? Thanks in advance! :)

February 22, 2016

El2theK

It means that they are always walking, so at any moment they are walking. Though you don't have to take this literally it can be used when someone does something a lot.

February 22, 2016

colfin_96

Why not "They are walking all the time"?

November 30, 2015

EmiliaBarnes

One can not hear the "het", I am wondering if in the normal conversations this sound effect does always happen..?

August 1, 2017

MentalPinball

Hi Emilia,

That's because the 'h' is dropped when preceded by a consonant, and because the 'e' is pronounced as a schwa (as the 'e' in 'the' or in 'differ').

Hope this helps.

November 5, 2018

DelfienT

Waarom niet "They are always running."?

November 2, 2017

xMerrie

In the Netherlands, "lopen" only means 'to walk'

November 2, 2017

kethiwang

If that is the case, can you explain to me why a marathon is referred to as a "loop"?

February 27, 2019

Pascale122115

Not true, "lopen" means to run or to walk ! My husband's family speaks Dutch.

August 13, 2019

Kitt9

Maybe they are speaking flemish dutch where as here we are learning standard dutch

September 11, 2019

puppydust

Would it be possible to rephrase this also: Altijd zijn zij aan het lopen?

April 29, 2018

KevinKloos

Though I wouldn't be surprised to read this in poetry, I wouldn't advice you to say it like that.

May 22, 2019

Pig-lizard

I don't get it. What's the difference between this and "Zij zijn altijd lopen"?

June 24, 2018

xMerrie

"Zij zijn altijd lopen" is not a correct sentence in Dutch. It's either "Zij lopen altijd" or "Zij zijn altijd aan het lopen".

June 24, 2018

Pig-lizard

Damn. I thought I probably got that wrong. So what's the difference between "Zij zijn altijd aan het lopen" and "Zij lopen altijd"?

June 24, 2018

KevinKloos

Not a lot more than just a stylish difference.

May 22, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.