Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The apple and the juice"

Translation:De appel en het sap

3 years ago

20 Comments


Jazzybard
Jazzybard

It's so disheartening. Months spent on this course, I'm what, level 9 and I still can't remember which words are het and which are de... The course does a piss-poor job of reinforcing it.

3 years ago

idgiepena

Totally!

3 years ago

luhvclub

Agreed

1 year ago

Jukebox480

Ik agree to that agree!!

3 months ago

BenjiMalone

Why is it het sap not de sap?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Because "sap" is a het-word. Take a look here!

I see that you know some German. In many cases, het corresponds to the German "das" and de corresponds to "der" or "die".

3 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

Sap is also a de-word. http://www.vandale.nl/opzoeken?pattern=sap&lang=nn

I didn't know either before looking it up a week ago.

3 years ago

daansonneveld

sap? is a quosrjen sorry i am ducth

6 months ago

paris935954

Same question here

3 weeks ago

Lolitalatina

When to use de and het? ????

3 years ago

d00t

De is used for all gendered masc./fem. nouns and plurals, het is used with -je (het meisje) and singular neuter nouns.

1 year ago

Ester280756

Why is "appeltje" instead of "appel"? Thanks!

5 months ago

erneholm

I don't understand why it's het here and de in another task. Why use what, and when?

3 years ago

Anna308302

"De" should be used for singular masculine or feminine nouns. "Het" is for singular neuter nouns.

2 years ago

bunzoo
bunzoo

When is it en, and when is it een?

1 year ago

Mr.Dillinger

en is and, een is the indefinite article a

1 year ago

Francois317434

"de appel" but het "appelsap". When it's a juice, the fruit becomes neutral!!!

3 months ago

hhA1kL
hhA1kL

It is frustrating- het de .. i can't understand where you put which

1 month ago

Karina661938

When do i use de and het?

1 month ago

bgwmson
bgwmson

I don't know the male and female words yet. I am going by trial n error. Mostly error. Lol

2 weeks ago