1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The apple and the juice"

"The apple and the juice"

Translation:De appel en het sap

November 7, 2014

29 Comments


Jazzybard

It's so disheartening. Months spent on this course, I'm what, level 9 and I still can't remember which words are het and which are de... The course does a piss-poor job of reinforcing it.

December 1, 2014

idgiepena

Totally!

March 29, 2015

luhvclub

Agreed

April 26, 2017

Jukebox480

Ik agree to that agree!!

April 26, 2018

BenjiMalone

Why is it het sap not de sap?

November 7, 2014

Simius

Because "sap" is a het-word. Take a look here!

I see that you know some German. In many cases, het corresponds to the German "das" and de corresponds to "der" or "die".

November 7, 2014

Lenkvist

Sap is also a de-word. http://www.vandale.nl/opzoeken?pattern=sap&lang=nn

I didn't know either before looking it up a week ago.

November 8, 2014

P_Azul

I don't know what you saw at the time, but 4 years later it's just a het-word, as expected.

October 13, 2019

Erduvan4

Danke

March 30, 2019

Katsion21

Same question here

July 21, 2018

Lolitalatina

When to use de and het? ????

April 10, 2015

d00t

De is used for all gendered masc./fem. nouns and plurals, het is used with -je (het meisje) and singular neuter nouns.

November 24, 2016

amit_ax

So, "appel" is not a neuter noun here?

September 25, 2019

P_Azul

Use "de" whenever you have to guess; 75% of Dutch nouns get "de". Only a singular noun with neuter grammatical gender gets "het", as the definite article. Only 25% of the words are neuter, but unfortunately, there's no rule that will always tell you whether a noun is neuter.

There are, however, some cases where you can expect a noun to be neuter:

  • When a word is a diminutive, it will always be neuter, and thus get "het": "het bootje": the boatlet / the small boat; "het blaadje": the leaflet / the small leaf; "het meisje": the maidlet / the small or young maid or maiden.

  • Likewise, the noun form of a verb is neuter: "het leren" (the learning), "het vergeten" (the forgetting). Games and sports, even when not the noun form of a verb, are all neuter: "het dammen" (draughts), "het tennis" ...

  • Names of languages: "Het Engels" (the English), "Het Nederlands" (the Dutch).

  • Names of metals: "het goud" (the gold), "het blik" (the tin)

  • Names of directions: "Het Westen" (the West); but not the area so indicated: "de Oost" (the East).

  • Words with the suffix "-isme": "het cynisme" (the cynicism).

  • Words with the suffix "-iment": "het experiment" (the experiment).

  • Two-syllable words starting with "be-", "ge-", "ont-" or "ver-." (Well, realy one syllable words with these prefixes in front of them.)

This leaves a group of mostly old one syllable words that are also neuter, but that no definite rule exists for: "het huis" (the house), "het boek" (the book), "het paard" (the horse).

October 13, 2019

Ester280756

Why is "appeltje" instead of "appel"? Thanks!

February 26, 2018

Ann46R

"De" should be used for singular masculine or feminine nouns. "Het" is for singular neuter nouns.

July 16, 2016

bgwmson

I don't know the male and female words yet. I am going by trial n error. Mostly error. Lol

July 30, 2018

erneholm

I don't understand why it's het here and de in another task. Why use what, and when?

November 11, 2014

bunzoo

When is it en, and when is it een?

October 14, 2016

Mr.Dillinger

en is and, een is the indefinite article a

October 16, 2016

KajalS1

En means and while Een means a/an.

November 28, 2018

Francois317434

"de appel" but het "appelsap". When it's a juice, the fruit becomes neutral!!!

April 17, 2018

infinitebuffalo

the question is basically, if you combine two words which take different articles, which do you use?

In Spanish, you would say 'el jugo de manzana' --- showing a little more clearly the thing is the juice (el jugo), which is made from apple (la manzana). Thus you use the article that goes with the juice, not the one that goes with the apple. In Dutch, as in German, the thing comes last, but you still use its article. Thus het appelsap.

July 20, 2019

hhA1kL

It is frustrating- het de .. i can't understand where you put which

July 6, 2018

Karina661938

When do i use de and het?

July 7, 2018

DankPotato3010

Theres no rules for it in dutch, you just guess and hope youre doing it right

November 19, 2018

THEGREATNUT6969

Would be fantastic if they taught this

July 12, 2019

Saturnaaaaaa

what's the difference between het and de?

October 2, 2019

Amy425882

I feel I am okay with the course in terms of vocabulary, but have no idea how to understand the grammar. How can I improve my Dutch grammar?

August 31, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.