1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The apple and the juice"

"The apple and the juice"

Translation:De appel en het sap

November 7, 2014

96 Comments


Jazzybard

It's so disheartening. Months spent on this course, I'm what, level 9 and I still can't remember which words are het and which are de... The course does a piss-poor job of reinforcing it.


hannah619273

Someone else said one just has to learn wich are het-words. They are like articles (like der, die, das (German), il, elle (french) or la, el (spanish)) I don't want to steal the 'credit' for this but idk if everyone is scrolling down so far and you have the highest upvote.


Gracee316190

Yes, but at least in Spanish (and maybe French and German, idk) you learn how to tell which are feminine and which are masculine. How do you tell in Dutch?


jasontheasian

I cant speak for French but German is actually notorious for their seemingly random application of gender on their nouns. Every new word requires gender memorization and I still get sloppy with the ones I know despite picking up some patterns (I hover around A2-B1 level for years, I think)

Compared to German, Dutch articles seem to be a breeze to me despite my annoyance at having to memorize the articles.


infinitebuffalo

You can't.

Even in Spanish and Italian, there are many exceptions. But this isn't Spanish or Italian; Dutch really is only distantly even related to them.

In Dutch— as several other folks, notably P_Azul, have explained repeatedly on this very page —the vast majority of words take de. You can try to learn (some of) the many rules that define (most of) which words (are likely to) take het, but even then you'll miss some.


Gracee316190

Ok, that makes sense. Thank you! (People really reply fast on here lol)


GaelicGirl2

How do you learn that in French ? It has been a while for me but I can't see from for instance maison or chanson if it is feminine or masculine. (Not saying there aren't rules just that I'm not aware of them/not obvious to me/can't remember)


Jukebox480

Ik agree to that agree!!


CarmineS14

I had the same problem learning german, it was horrible having to memorize 3 articles as an italian, you just sadly have to memorize it.


jasontheasian

As someone who takes Spanish, I actually am somewhat annoyed at the somewhat more complex articles of Italian haha


ElenaTasdighi

Agreed I am confused


esperantolover

I agree! It's really hard to master Dutch lol.


HaileyHylian

Im having the same issue, sadly with duolingo it doesnt give you everything you need and its basically a necessity to use other programs. If you havent tried it yet, using duoling on the computer gives you access to forums from other leaders that help explain things like this!


BenjiMalone

Why is it het sap not de sap?


Simius

Because "sap" is a het-word. Take a look here!

I see that you know some German. In many cases, het corresponds to the German "das" and de corresponds to "der" or "die".


Lenkvist

Sap is also a de-word. http://www.vandale.nl/opzoeken?pattern=sap&lang=nn

I didn't know either before looking it up a week ago.


judithmack

Is "sap" both a "het" word and a "de" word? I know that in German dialects a word might be of a different gender from the standard "correct" gender.

Since more than one person here has said they learned it as "de sap", I decided to search the web and on two websites it was "het sap" but on Drops it was "de sap".

I've come to Dutch from the Duo German course and, unlike other people, I'm actually put off by how the two languages are similar yet different. It's the wretched genders that upset me! When I found the word for a "boat" is the same in the two languages but the gender differs I nearly gave up.

"Juice" is a word I may need on the holiday I'm planning. In German "juice" ("Saft") is very similar to "sap" and is masculine. "Sap" ought to be easy to remember but the change in gender has given me a mental block. If only "sap" were a "de" word!

One website suggested "sapje". I think it's brilliant how you can add a diminutive so often in Dutch - and since all diminutives are neuter it gets you out of the problem of not knowing the gender of a word.


GaelicGirl2

1 yes we stick the diminutive on absolutely everything! (Some people more than others, grumpy people do it less..)

2 I don't know where these people get this idea, but don't follow them! Each word only has one definite article and for sap it is het. When in doubt go to Wiktionary or buy a dictionary from a well known dutch publisher, like VanDale.

3 yes learning two foreign languages at the same time which are similar can be confusing (that's why, eventhough I want to... I'm leaving all the Scandinavian languages alone so I won't lose the (bit of..) knowledge I have of Swedish.


Katsion21

Same question here


[deactivated user]

    When to use de and het? ????


d00t

    De is used for all gendered masc./fem. nouns and plurals, het is used with -je (het meisje) and singular neuter nouns.


amit_ax

    So, "appel" is not a neuter noun here?


Aarondoo

    So Dutch has a French influence of masculine neuter and feminine nouns? I have to study the sex of the noun? Please offer a course that teaches the sex of the nouns so we better understand. It is just like the romantic languages!


GaelicGirl2

    Many languages use grammatical gender. I believe in Europe, English and Finnish/Suomi are the only two languages that do not use a grammatical gender system.

    Old English actually used it aswell, middle English too I believe, but then it started eroding away between the 12th and 14th century.

    Edit: I found a great map at Here !!

    Basicly if you take away english only China and southeast Asia is left. The rest all have gender systems. I'm happy I found this image :)

    PS linguistical maps, what better things are there ^^


Ann46R

    "De" should be used for singular masculine or feminine nouns. "Het" is for singular neuter nouns.


Ester280756

    Why is "appeltje" instead of "appel"? Thanks!


aerowizard

    appeltje would mean 'small apple', whereas appel simply refers to 'apple'. Adding -je or -tje to the end of a word makes it smaller.


bgwmson

    I don't know the male and female words yet. I am going by trial n error. Mostly error. Lol


jvlietv

    Mostly error - I felt that


erneholm

    I don't understand why it's het here and de in another task. Why use what, and when?


bunzoo

    When is it en, and when is it een?


KajySn

    En means and while Een means a/an.


Mr.Dillinger

    en is and, een is the indefinite article a


Oscar.-.Diaz

    What's the difference between "De appel en de sap" and "De appel en het sap"?


Joris248368

    'Sap' is a 'het'-word, not a 'de'-word.


GaelicGirl2

    De sap is wrong. Only het sap is correct. De appel en het sap means the apple and the juice


ilse-Mari1

    Ek is Afrikaans en die maak nie eers vir my sin nie


Amanda39912

    How do I know when to say, "De" and when to say, "het"?


ElenaTasdighi

    It doesn't have exact rule, you will adapt to it after a while De apple , het sap , het brood, het water, de vrouw , het meisje and so on


GaelicGirl2

    There is no "knowing" just by looking at the word. You just learn it together with the word itself


Elissa68563

    Can anyone tell me what is the difference because it's very confusing


Greeshma843018

    I get confused . when to write de and het . Any suggestions is appreciated


joane102450

    Can someone explain when de and het should be used. It appears sentences start often with De followed by het mid stentence even though one might think either het or de can be used for both start and mid. Tks.


GaelicGirl2

    It has nothing to do with the placement in a sentence and they are never interchangeable the articles are coupled with the nouns it is a fixed pair.


infinitebuffalo

    Not only can someone explain, someone has explained, easily a dozen different times on this page. Having read those, what are you still uncertain about?


KAREN138728

    I DON'T UNDERSTAND..I MEMORIZED THE THE RULES DE IS FOR ALL PLURAL NOUNS. SO I PUT HET APPEL EN HET SAP. ! WRONG AGAIN!


GaelicGirl2

    Appel isnt plural, that would be appels


Zrizt

    I put "De appel en de sap" and it was marked correct. So I guess sap could be either de or het?


GaelicGirl2

    No sap is always het. You should report this.


Francois317434

    "de appel" but het "appelsap". When it's a juice, the fruit becomes neutral!!!


infinitebuffalo

    the question is basically, if you combine two words which take different articles, which do you use?

    In Spanish, you would say 'el jugo de manzana' --- showing a little more clearly the thing is the juice (el jugo), which is made from apple (la manzana). Thus you use the article that goes with the juice, not the one that goes with the apple. In Dutch, as in German, the thing comes last, but you still use its article. Thus het appelsap.


Karina661938

    When do i use de and het?


DankPotato3010

    Theres no rules for it in dutch, you just guess and hope youre doing it right


THEGREATNUT6969

    Would be fantastic if they taught this


Amy425882

    I feel I am okay with the course in terms of vocabulary, but have no idea how to understand the grammar. How can I improve my Dutch grammar?


Ms_World

    Go to your local library and get a book on it.


Saturnaaaaaa

    what's the difference between het and de?


AdzraR1

    can someone explain me why they use de instead het?


chiara219078

    What difference between DE and HET?


kisnyul87

    what is the different: de and het? thanks


hhA1kL

    It is frustrating- het de .. i can't understand where you put which


SDXVYe

    the pronunciation of the e is bad it isn't like the a in hat but more like the u in bus


ph.gF18IT

    Hi I am first this app


lordbeecee

    Het and de? Which ones go where? So annoying!

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.