"Él no tiene novia."

Translation:He does not have a girlfriend.

5 years ago

144 Comments


itay_bi
itay_bi

shouldn't it be - "Él no tiene una novia". why does it correct without the una?

5 years ago

itay_bi
itay_bi

o.k, If anyone is interested, I found the answer here:

http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/indefinite.htm

5 years ago

ImpInTraining

So they can omit an indefinite article whenever they feel so moved, but if we do it we lose a heart.

3 years ago

LDSCrystal

Thank you. That helps alot. Now if auto correct would leave me alone; I would be awesome.

4 years ago

dirtTheAwsome

Auto correct screwed me up as well. How many black eyes did you get

1 year ago

divot5
divot5

Jajaja! Thank you! I needed a good laugh!

5 months ago

DevonMacke

So would "He does not have an ugly girlfriend' be "Él no tiene una novia feo"

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Someone asked this elsewhere. I think since novia is feminine, it would take fea instead.

3 years ago

Khaled.Sheta

Can I say "él tiene no novia" ?

3 years ago

DenaliMiss1

No you can't. In spanish you need the no before the have. In english we say "doesn't" before have, it is the same in spanish. It wouldn't work if you said "He have doesn't a girlfriend." it doesn't make sense because it is out of order.

1 year ago

JGarrick62

Thanks for that link. It describes it very well.

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@itsy_bi - re: indefinite articles.

Muchas gracias amigo. Thank you for posting it here.:)

4 years ago

deepi21

Thanks..that helped

3 years ago

AjitKumarAjju

Thanks bro for posting this link. It is useful for us

3 years ago

snowwep

Thank you very much, it helps a lot!

3 years ago

adesmurf
adesmurf

Thanks a lot, it helps.

3 years ago

JasonWrigh20

Very helpful

3 years ago

LisaGarcia44

And now i get the song too! Bravo :)

3 years ago

ParasParekh

!muchas gracias!

4 years ago

Jacksonswwong

muchas gracias

4 years ago

rohit.bahirwani

Thanks for sharing !

4 years ago

lambis96

very helpfull link. Good job

4 years ago

Mujer134

Great link. Thanks for sharing!

4 years ago

coolmindguy
coolmindguy

Gracias...amigo

4 years ago

clayton139

Thank you very much for link...

4 years ago

ErnestoHar3

Thanks

3 years ago

jack_hughez

Thanks Very much!

2 years ago

PokingFun4Life

poor guy he should get one

3 years ago

KookieCakes

I put "He has no girlfriend" and that was correct.

1 year ago

djgooding

Join the club mate

4 years ago

WimXL
WimXL

" he has no girlfriend" sounds ok i think. why must there be an " a "

5 years ago

rspreng

I think you confused the computer by negating girlfriend rather than the verb.

5 years ago

mpeccorini

Tfw no gf

4 years ago

kaylachildish

Él tiene un novio

3 years ago

Jermaxonz

You beat me to it, I was going to comment that in english xD

3 years ago

vashishvip

Unlucky guy :(

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@vashishvip - unlucy guy:(

Él no tiene novia porque ella es su esposa.

I don't know if that's better or worth. But you never know. Ella eres su vida.

4 years ago

goldilocks101

thank you! that article was helpful!

5 years ago

itay_bi
itay_bi

Great, I'm happy!

5 years ago

-palmira16-

Stop the gossip Duolingo.

3 years ago

szszandra

Hi, would you guys consider "he doesn't have a fiancee" as a translation? not sure if it's ok, but been using novia in that meaning so I'm curious

4 years ago

CrystalMay3

In a different discussion, someone said that there is a different word for fiancée. A fiancée is someone you (hypothetically) are engaged to. (Hypothetically) you may call your fiancée your girlfriend, but you probably wouldn't call your girlfriend your fiancée (unless she was).

4 years ago

Atmaca1

there is no 'a' so why it does not accept 'he does not have girlfriend' ?

4 years ago

Athalia2

Because even though Spanish does not require the article "una" in their version, the English sentence requires "a" before the noun to be grammatical.

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@Atmaca1 - there is no 'a' so why it does not accept 'he does not have girlfriend' ?

Hola Atmaca1. You bring up a great question which exposes a fundamental difference between the rules of Spanish (Spanish grammar) and the rules of English (English grammar).

Itay_bi noticed the same thing that you and I noticed. But he went a step further an researched the answer to this question. Here is what he said,

"Okay, if anyone is interested, I found the answer here:"

To which he left the following link.

http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/indefinite.htm

Many of us in the comment community were very thankful for his extra effort.

There's quit a bit of information about the different in the way Spanish and English handle indefinite articles in various situations and is well worth a click (and your up vote. :)

4 years ago

mymagicword

Didn't Duolingo also translate the word as sweetheart sometime in the past?

4 years ago

DrealDzodi

Have, has??? You could've gave me credit

4 years ago

LittleWing1

Duo's a little strict on proper conjugation in your translation answer in order to keep you honest. It's a pain but it will keep your Spanish tight in the end.

4 years ago

4Hancock9

He hasn't a girlfriend should be accepted

4 years ago

LittleWing1

When you re-pratice is particular Skill Set Lesson make sure to report your answer when you come across this exercise sentence.

4 years ago

Elvis.Lee

I remember that some practices before did translate a from un/una, the answer won't show an 'a' without un/una. It's completely inconsistent here!

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@Elvis.Lee - ...completely inconsistent here!

Hola Elvis. I feel your frustration. So far the most inconsistent Skill Set that I have encountered was Preposition. I thought I was losing my mind.

On top of being inconsistent with the answers that are graded either right or wrong, Duo also throws in new concepts with no warning at all. Only by reading through all of the comments can a user discovered that a completely new grammar topic has been inserted with no introduction.

In this case it is a significant difference in the way Spanish and English use indefinite articles.

Itay_bi has left the following hyperlink that is our introduction to this crucial topic.

http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/indefinite.htm

4 years ago

Ahavah17

Just curious: Why is 'girlfriend' in the family section??

4 years ago

Nokkenbuer

Some consider one's girlfriend, fiancée, or bride family (likewise for their male counterparts).

3 years ago

_Avencia_
_Avencia_

Also...(not my situation, but one I know a lot of others are in) there are a lot of people who are in long-term relationships as adults and live together for years without being married, in which case their nieces/nephews, for example, could easily end up growing up with someone that is an aunt figure to them, but isn't literally their aunt (i.e., their uncle's girlfriend).

3 years ago

Ahavah17

Yes, that's definitely true, you wouldn't call him/her anything but family in that situation, although it isn't literally family. :)

3 years ago

Janissa.O.

El no tiene novia ahora

3 years ago

MarcosDeChipre

Eso!

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

Why is "bride" excepted but not "wife"?

3 years ago

Athalia2

"Bride" is accepted because that's one sense of the word "novia" (along with "girlfriend" and "fiancé"). "Wife" translates either as "mujer" or "esposa." As in English, "bride/novia" and "wife/esposa" are not necessarily synonymous; a bride only refers to a woman who has recently married or is about to be married, whereas a wife is one who IS married regardless of how recently. Hope that clarifies it. :)

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

'Bride/Groom' is to 'wedding' as 'wife/husband' is to 'marriage'.

3 years ago

World_is_flat
World_is_flat

The voice was too cheerful for this sentence

1 year ago

ItsMeEcho

Yo no tengo novio. XD

1 year ago

bchall

why isn't " he doesn't have a bride?" accepted?

5 years ago

kyle.kane2
kyle.kane2

Novia means girlfriend or fiancée, so bride should work, although it is mostly used as girlfriend

4 years ago

TheAnswer857

because isn't novia more commonly used as girlfriend?

5 years ago

Azuremars
Azuremars

Doesn't matter. It's the word for bride and hence his answer should be accepted.

5 years ago

spacewaygerard

there has to be a certain word form (or sentence) for it to be accepted as bride. therefore, so, until we have to use the word bride (weddings) it wont be accepted.

4 years ago

Peach

I thought that novia was interchangeable with wife/bride.

4 years ago

Eualb
Eualb

Bride is novia in wedding

Bride and groom= la novia y el novio or los novios

4 years ago

kyle.kane2
kyle.kane2

No, novia means girlfriend/fiancée, not wife/bride

4 years ago

carlaquest

Wife would be esposa or mujer. Novia means girlfriend/bride/fiancee - I've also seen people use 'prometida' as 'fiancee' (and 'prometido' for 'fiance').

3 years ago

will.burke

I put "he has no partner" and it was marked wrong. Yet partner is the most common English translation- who says bride or even girlfriend anymore??? Come on

4 years ago

Athalia2

Interesting--where are you from, will.burke? "Partner" is uncommon in the Midwestern U.S. and in other states I've visited. Around here, the connotation is that a partner is either platonic--someone one works with on projects at school or work--or the significant other in a homosexual relationship. We still say "girlfriend" (for a female friend or a girl one is dating, whether straight or gay) or endearments like "my girl" or "sweetheart"; an engaged woman is a "fiancee" or occasionally a "bride."

Speaking grammatically now, the Spanish word equivalent to "partner" is "compañera" (or in a romantic context, I believe one might say "lover"--"amante"). "Partner" may have grown to be a synonym of "girlfriend" or "boyfriend" in English, but it's not wholly equivalent due to the connotations of each word. In addition, such connotations and language changes don't keep pace across all languages. For that reason, and also in part because the word can't communicate gender as "girlfriend" and "boyfriend" do, "partner" doesn't appear to work as a direct translation for "novia/ -o."

4 years ago

will.burke

I am from Manchester England. It is still more common to use boyfriend or girlfriend but partner is still correct English in this context.

4 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Yes, I'd say this is the case from Petite bourgeoisie down (I get bored of saying working/middle class all the time). I reckon it's down to the fact that they use that word on government forms for reasons of neutrality but I don't know how much truth (or for that matter, offence :/ ) can be found in that idea.

On the subject of the translation, maybe they want a gender-specific word like the Spanish because 'partner' doesn't carry that meaning.

3 years ago

Viraj10

why 'a' in the answer when there is no 'una' in the sentence.

4 years ago

Athalia2

To be grammatical in this instance, Spanish requires no article, but English does.

4 years ago

Eualb
Eualb

The people usually have one girlfriend, not two, three,four...

when referring to things that people would normally have or use one at a time, the spanish does not use una/ un

4 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

'Tengo cabeza'?

3 years ago

LittleWing1

@Viraj10 - why 'a' in the answer when there is no 'una' in the sentence.

Check out itay_bi hyperlink to:

http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/indefinite.htm

4 years ago

ShannonCunning

I wrote he is single :(

4 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Doesn't necessarily mean the same thing. George Takei doesn't have a girlfriend but he's not single.

3 years ago

Kenny_007
Kenny_007

Since my native is russian and my english is far from perfect it becomes more and more funny every day(((

4 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I can imagine. Russian seems more sensible to me with its lack of articles.

3 years ago

amber.mill3

Is wife not a proper substitute for bride? I said wife and got it wrong. The correction showed the word bride.

4 years ago

Athalia2

Yes, "novia" can mean "girlfriend" or "bride." However, whereas in English, "bride" can be used for either a fiance or a wife, "novia" appears to only refer to a woman before marriage. "Wife" in Spanish would be either "esposa" or "mujer." See http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/wife and http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/novia.

4 years ago

keshlly

So... qué es the infinitive form de "tiene"? Mixing is also a technique!

4 years ago

Athalia2

Tener. (For future reference, Spanishdict.com is a good resource for looking up conjugations and definitions!)

4 years ago

uanseru14

Poor lad

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Not necessarily. Maybe Stephen Fry is his boyfriend.

3 years ago

eittek
eittek

tfw nn (no novia)

3 years ago

GrahamMacleod

Poor chap.

3 years ago

OmerKULAK

why "he has not girlfriend" is not correct answer?

3 years ago

Athalia2

To be grammatical, your sentence needs either additional words or rephrasing. First, note that English and Spanish do not use articles in quite the same way. The English sentence may require one, depending on the wording you use. (For more info on articles, see https://owl.english.purdue.edu/owl/resource/540/01/ and http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/defart1.htm)

If you simply put the article "a" before "girlfriend," the wording will be correct, but it will sound archaic. You might instead leave "has" as a helping verb and then add a main verb and an article, such as "He has not gotten a girlfriend"... but this is not the most direct translation of the Spanish sentence.

The sentence would sound best as either "He has no girlfriend" or "He doesn't (does not) have a girlfriend." (See my explanation to AdriPapa below about "no" vs. "not.") Hope that helps!

3 years ago

TheTreyYork

Why does it not accept lover?

3 years ago

Micaiahsmom

Aww poor guy. I understand how you feal

3 years ago

Jonathangrant00
Jonathangrant00

Does anyone feel sorry for the guy?

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

An imaginary person? Not really. I can always imagine him in an threesome with Nicki Minaj and Kat Dennings (what? Each to their own...) so envy for his potential is mostly what I feel.

3 years ago

Jonathangrant00
Jonathangrant00

Replying to a six month old comment? I well I suppose I did ask a question, yeah looking at what i wrote six months ago, It doesn't really make sense. :)

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Mostly for my own amusement as I imagine your comment was. Plus the Android app doesn't tell you the post's age.

3 years ago

Jonathangrant00
Jonathangrant00

Sorry, I saw the notification on the website and didn't think about the Android app, actually I haven't used the App ever since I finished my tree.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

No worries. As I say, mostly just amusing myself. I've not replied to a deleted user yet but I wouldn't put it past me.

3 years ago

tayboe1101

It says "he has not got a girlfriend" is correct?!?

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Informally, yes. I might phrase it like this in a non-work situation, although I would contract it to 'He's not got...'. But I think this is more typical in Northern England.

3 years ago

MicheleBot3

Fiance is not gendered in English

3 years ago

5felinefemales

Actually fiance = male. fiancee = female

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Or '-cé' and '-cée' if you like diacritics, etymology or a close relationship between spelling and pronunciation ;)

Also, the blond(e) distinction is noted in English, too.

3 years ago

csherm2002
csherm2002

Wow i misinterpreted it as he is not my girlfriend...guess that would b pretty messed up.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Well, to be fair, it would be dodgier if he were your girlfiend, saying 'he is not my girlfiend' is just a counterintuitive and suspiciously specific denial.

3 years ago

NoraTX
NoraTX

I think at my beginners level every Spanish sentence should be simple and without some deep grammar background. Want us to translate an article - place it! My Spanish is primitive and this is very confusing to me..

3 years ago

jaccobi

I put wife. Also girlfriend should be correct too.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I thought it was either 'girlfriend' or 'fiancée' but not wife? Edit: Actually, bride is included in the definition but that's slightly different to wife.

3 years ago

Darclite

You don't have to rub it in Duolingo

3 years ago

Maddie693053

I know!! Lol They are big into the gossip!!! Ha ha!!

1 year ago

DevonMacke

So would "He does not have an ugly girlfriend" be "Él no tiene una novia feo" ??

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I think that might be 'fea' as 'novia' is feminine.

3 years ago

termal70

shouldn't be fine also: he has not a girlfriend ??

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

It sounds a bit Shakespearean. In Standard English, you need an auxiliary verb for negation i.e. you'd have to say 'He does not have a girlfriend.' or 'He has not got a girlfriend'. I see things like 'Have you a car?' for questions on forms (U.K.) so apparently that's acceptable in Standard English but I'm not sure you can say 'He has not a girlfriend.'.

3 years ago

brekk-brekk

Novio = husband, but novia is not wife? Novia is corrected to bride. This strikes me as wrong. Don't you agree?

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

novio is 'groom' so novia is 'bride'. It's kind of splitting hairs but it's a distinction that exists.

3 years ago

freddyboi96

if he did he probably wouldn't be on a spanish learning app.

2 years ago

ArgentSilverman

He's gay, Duo. Don't hate.

2 years ago

ZailaWilli

I but the right thing and it told me that im wrong

1 year ago

Gail441669

Where you get one from?

1 year ago

Dalton734025

"He does not have a girlfriend" Don't remind me

1 year ago

TibbytheCa

Nunca tuve una novia.

>tfw no gf :(

1 year ago

CatsAndChaos

Él tiene novio

1 year ago

Robert768604
Robert768604

Again: WHERE IS "UNA" NOVIA ???????????? And again, YOU DON'T ACCEPT MY ANSWER. Even though it is 100% correct! ARE YOU ANY COMPETENT ?????????

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    You're not alone mate.

    EditDelete1 year ago

Naima87610

    Sad

    1 year ago

CalvinJack13

    Same thing

    1 year ago

kimberleec908080

    But there is no article

    1 year ago

LongTran802869

    No, tiene novio

    1 year ago

Iron_Man_fan

    lucky

    1 year ago

LegendaryG11

    This ia the story of my life

    1 year ago

salahyahiy

    I get it he dose not have 1 bried

    1 year ago

IzaLarize

    Maybe he has a boyfriend? That's why he doesn't have a girlfried.

    1 year ago

13.nirmal

    Sometimes it is presenting a word which i haven't heard in my entire life.

    11 months ago

mskycc3
    mskycc3

    Given this course's track record, it's probably because he's gay.

    11 months ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.