"Tá inneall dubh sa charr."

Translation:There is a black engine in the car.

4 years ago

18 Comments


KimT13

why not : A black engine is in the car. ??

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

That would work, too. Remember that this is still beta and not all correct answers are accepted, yet.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s now (2015-06-01) accepted.

3 years ago

OrlyK
OrlyK

I thought car was gluaisteán?

3 years ago

sleepypie

gluaisteán is the older word for car but carr is used more these days. Both are correct

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Carr is in Dinneen’s 1904 dictionary; gluaisteán isn’t. Both are indeed correct.

3 years ago

sleepypie

Carr is actually béarlachas whereas gluaisteán is the original Irish word for car. By the 19th century English was the dominant language in many areas, perhaps this explains the absence of gluaisteán in Dinneen's 1904 dictionary.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Presuming that carr comes from English “car”, the etymology of English “car” goes back to Proto-Celtic. (It was only later in the 20th century that both words acquired the primary meaning of “motorcar”.) I’ve looked on eDIL, but couldn’t find a reference to gluaisteán there. What is the earliest reference that you’ve found to gluaisteán ?

3 years ago

sleepypie

My apologies, in school I was always told not to use carr as it is béarlachas and a few websites have also mentioned this. You are right, carr comes from chariot or cart while gluaisteán appears to have been introduced for automoblie.

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Ó Dónaill translates 'carr' as car and 'gluaisteán' as motor-car. Does that mean that 'gluaisteán' is archaic, since 'motor-car' surely is nowadays?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No — it means that carr can also be used for other meanings, e.g. a rail car, while gluaisteán can’t.

3 years ago

ElCunado

I could be wrong but I don't think gluaisteán is archaic. In school our teachers preferred us to use 'gluaisteán' instead of 'carr' and 'guthán' (telephone) instead of 'fón' as they claimed those words were "more authentic and less English sounding/influenced."

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

I agree, that's why I prefer both those words myself.

3 years ago

OrlyK
OrlyK

I heard someone say gluaisteán on the radio, so I'm going to stick with that, although I don't know if duolingo excepts it

3 years ago

larryone
larryone

Motor-car was used plenty where I grew up...

2 years ago

rsa21
rsa21

Should be the red one, it gives extra horse powers, as legend says..

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

When I look up the Wikipedia page for the IPA representation of Irish phonology/orthography, I can see that there is/used to be a distinction between double consonants and single ones, namely that "nn" and "ll" were more dental than their single counterparts. Did this apply to "rr" too, or was "rr" pronounced more like a trill than a flap?

2 months ago

scilling
scilling

The English Wikipedia page on Irish orthography is focused upon Connacht Irish pronunciation. The correspondence of orthography to pronunciation can vary by dialect.

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.