1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá inneall dubh sa charr."

" inneall dubh sa charr."

Translation:There is a black engine in the car.

November 7, 2014

19 Comments


KimT13

why not : A black engine is in the car. ??


scilling

It’s now (2015-06-01) accepted.


galaxyrocker

That would work, too. Remember that this is still beta and not all correct answers are accepted, yet.


OrlyK

I thought car was gluaisteán?


sleepypie

gluaisteán is the older word for car but carr is used more these days. Both are correct


scilling

Carr is in Dinneen’s 1904 dictionary; gluaisteán isn’t. Both are indeed correct.


sleepypie

Carr is actually béarlachas whereas gluaisteán is the original Irish word for car. By the 19th century English was the dominant language in many areas, perhaps this explains the absence of gluaisteán in Dinneen's 1904 dictionary.


scilling

Presuming that carr comes from English “car”, the etymology of English “car” goes back to Proto-Celtic. (It was only later in the 20th century that both words acquired the primary meaning of “motorcar”.) I’ve looked on eDIL, but couldn’t find a reference to gluaisteán there. What is the earliest reference that you’ve found to gluaisteán ?


sleepypie

My apologies, in school I was always told not to use carr as it is béarlachas and a few websites have also mentioned this. You are right, carr comes from chariot or cart while gluaisteán appears to have been introduced for automoblie.


Uesuauos

"Car" is really of celtic origin, since it's used in Breton, while the french word for "car" is "voiture". (the celtic "car" has become "char" originally reserved for agriculture)


PatHargan

Ó Dónaill translates 'carr' as car and 'gluaisteán' as motor-car. Does that mean that 'gluaisteán' is archaic, since 'motor-car' surely is nowadays?


scilling

No — it means that carr can also be used for other meanings, e.g. a rail car, while gluaisteán can’t.


ElCunado

I could be wrong but I don't think gluaisteán is archaic. In school our teachers preferred us to use 'gluaisteán' instead of 'carr' and 'guthán' (telephone) instead of 'fón' as they claimed those words were "more authentic and less English sounding/influenced."


PatHargan

I agree, that's why I prefer both those words myself.


OrlyK

I heard someone say gluaisteán on the radio, so I'm going to stick with that, although I don't know if duolingo excepts it


larryone

Motor-car was used plenty where I grew up...


rsa21

Should be the red one, it gives extra horse powers, as legend says..


ZuMako8_Momo

When I look up the Wikipedia page for the IPA representation of Irish phonology/orthography, I can see that there is/used to be a distinction between double consonants and single ones, namely that "nn" and "ll" were more dental than their single counterparts. Did this apply to "rr" too, or was "rr" pronounced more like a trill than a flap?


scilling

The English Wikipedia page on Irish orthography is focused upon Connacht Irish pronunciation. The correspondence of orthography to pronunciation can vary by dialect.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.