1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá inneall dubh sa charr."

" inneall dubh sa charr."

Translation:There is a black engine in the car.

November 7, 2014

16 Comments


KimT13

why not : A black engine is in the car. ??


scilling

It’s now (2015-06-01) accepted.


galaxyrocker

That would work, too. Remember that this is still beta and not all correct answers are accepted, yet.


OrlyK

I thought car was gluaisteán?


sleepypie

gluaisteán is the older word for car but carr is used more these days. Both are correct


scilling

Carr is in Dinneen’s 1904 dictionary; gluaisteán isn’t. Both are indeed correct.


PatHargan

Ó Dónaill translates 'carr' as car and 'gluaisteán' as motor-car. Does that mean that 'gluaisteán' is archaic, since 'motor-car' surely is nowadays?


scilling

No — it means that carr can also be used for other meanings, e.g. a rail car, while gluaisteán can’t.


ElCunado

I could be wrong but I don't think gluaisteán is archaic. In school our teachers preferred us to use 'gluaisteán' instead of 'carr' and 'guthán' (telephone) instead of 'fón' as they claimed those words were "more authentic and less English sounding/influenced."


PatHargan

I agree, that's why I prefer both those words myself.


OrlyK

I heard someone say gluaisteán on the radio, so I'm going to stick with that, although I don't know if duolingo excepts it


larryone

Motor-car was used plenty where I grew up...


rsa21

Should be the red one, it gives extra horse powers, as legend says..


ZuMako8_Momo

When I look up the Wikipedia page for the IPA representation of Irish phonology/orthography, I can see that there is/used to be a distinction between double consonants and single ones, namely that "nn" and "ll" were more dental than their single counterparts. Did this apply to "rr" too, or was "rr" pronounced more like a trill than a flap?


scilling

The English Wikipedia page on Irish orthography is focused upon Connacht Irish pronunciation. The correspondence of orthography to pronunciation can vary by dialect.


harrycline

Almost off-topic but.. in this context, is "dubh" intended to be descriptive or evaluative?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.