1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mio padre ha un flauto e un …

"Mio padre ha un flauto e un violino."

Translation:My father has a flute and a violin.

November 7, 2014

12 Comments


kikischlosberg1

shouldn't it be " ed un violino."

November 9, 2014

ger2

"e" is the same as "ed", yes, it should be "ed un violino", but it is not incorrect to say it the other way.

November 15, 2014

CoolStuffYT

OMG, This is actually TRUE!

March 15, 2017

HeideKappel

It should be "ed un flauto" as there is a vowel following the "e" according to Italian grammar rules

June 25, 2018

hud214

a flute and a fiddle

July 18, 2015

mumi46

IN ITALIANO SI DICE:Flàuto non flaùto

October 7, 2015

Federica147742

Ed is used with a vocal ex: mio padre é stato ucciso ed "accoltellato"

April 3, 2017

Maxime141718

What's the difference between a recorder and a flute ?

February 1, 2019

jamesjiao

A recorder is a type of flute.

February 1, 2019

Maxime141718

This is the first time that I see the word 'flute' in English. It makes sense, thank you.

February 1, 2019

Volle330195

Pipe is wrong?

August 13, 2019

Omar302535

Now they write mio padre!!!??? I got a wrong on the test and lost 5 lingots because i wrote mio padre, where they corrected it to mio papà. I want to report this

September 12, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.