"De ville have overvejet et anderledes job, da de ikke havde et."

Translation:They would have considered a different job, since they did not have one.

3 years ago

1 Comment


DaneTR

For instance, this could mean two things:

"They would have considered a different job, WHEN they did not have one" "They would have considered a different job, BECAUSE/AS/SINCE they did not have one"

If you want to say it in the first meaning in Danish and want to be clear, you could say "dengang" ("back when"). If you want to say it in the second meaning in Danish and want to be clear, you could say "fordi" ("because"), "siden" ("since") or "for" ("fore")*

  • If you replace "da" with "for", the word order becomes incorrect. In order to fix this grammar issue, simply move "ikke" ("not") to after "havde"
3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.