Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El niño estuvo tocando al gato."

Translation:The boy was touching the cat.

5 years ago

32 Comments


kerkeslager

I thought "petting the cat" would be accepted. :/

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

That would be ‘El niño estuvo acariciando al gato.’.

4 years ago

AR_Elsherbiny
AR_Elsherbiny

"Touching" the cat should definitely Not be accepted :D

3 months ago

Bruce768614

It was accepted today 8/16/2018.

2 days ago

sjramos18

using the personal a with animals is the speaker's choice, not mandatory

4 years ago

paulelwinjones

This doesn't make sense. Shouldn't it be "tocando el gato", not "al gato"?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

In Spanish, the prepositional accusative ‘a’ is added whenever the direct object is definite and animate. When the preposition ‘a’ (whether dative or accusative) occurs before the article ‘el’, the two are merged to ‘al’.

5 years ago

rspreng

The added a is the personal "a" that must be used if the direct object is a person or pet. It is not translated. Google "personal a Spanish" or go to www.studyspanish.com for the whole story

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Actually, Google ‘personal a Spanish’ for a distorted partial story. The very term ‘personal a’ is a misnomer, and the notion that the accusative ‘a’ is restricted to persons or to persons and beloved pets is misinformation spread between lay websites. This phenomenon has been empirically studied very extensively in Spanish and other languages by linguists for a long time. For a more complete story, search for broader phrases such as ‘prepositional direct object’, ‘prepositional accusative’, or ‘differential object marking’. For example,

http://lear.unive.it/bitstream/10278/448/1/4.1.1.pdf

http://www2.uah.es/leonetti/papers/Specif&DOM.pdf

5 years ago

jpchunk

I heard that the personal 'a' was for people and beloved pets from my college, native speaking spanish teacher. I will have to investigate it further...

4 years ago

mansong9

Why is playing with the cat wrong when tocando en el parque was correct?

4 years ago

Xiuhtecuhtli
Xiuhtecuhtli

"tocar" can only mean "play" in the sense of playing a musical instrument. For most other meanings of play, you use jugar.

This sentence cannot mean "the boy was playing with the cat".

4 years ago

yarjka
yarjka

Can he be playing (a song) to the cat?

3 years ago

Felix14578

Yes, Please explain why "tocando en el parque " was used as play in another question...

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Tocar refers to playing a musical instrument. Please do not use your cat as a musical instrument.

4 months ago

Hoja.de.Arce
Hoja.de.Arce

Is there a difference in nuance between estaba and estuvo in this case?

4 years ago

TheSnark
TheSnark

Yes. Example (thanks Google) Estoy enfermo = I am ill now Estuve enfermo = I was ill one point but now I'm not Estaba enfermo = I was ill during a period of time when something else happened and it is not necessarily excluded that I am still ill.

So it is "estuvo" here. The action has been completed.

3 years ago

TimCzarkow

How about "petting"?

3 years ago

will.burke

Show me on this doll....

3 years ago

geeksaurus

How is "estuvo" (was) different than "fue"?

3 years ago

El_Servidor

Why is this preterit and not imperfect?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Apparently is was a one-time action in a definite timeframe. Using the imperfect here would be fair game as well.

4 months ago

x5zL7cXe

I think you should be able to translate 'el niño' as the little boy, not just as 'the child'.

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Just a boy. Not necessarily little.

4 months ago

AR_Elsherbiny
AR_Elsherbiny

Weird Sh*t Duo says :D

3 months ago

kiltown
kiltown

With a stretch of the imagination, a possible translation would be, "the boy was playing the catgut in the park". (fiddle strings used to be made of catgut)

4 years ago

Xiuhtecuhtli
Xiuhtecuhtli

No, that doesn't work. What we call catgut in English has never been made from cats (it was made from sheep intestines), and "gato" is not a valid translation for "catgut" or vice versa.

4 years ago

kiltown
kiltown

I knew that. ( was just joking )

4 years ago

HarpoChico

No it hasn't. Mansong 9 has not been answered!! This has got nothing to do with clutter!!!

3 years ago

dmexs

Another and, more likely correct, translation is "The boy was playing with the cat."

2 years ago

mansong9

Why is playing with the cat wrong when tocando en el parque was correct?

4 years ago

TheSnark
TheSnark

"Stop the clutter!" An answer had already been given.

3 years ago