"If he had gone the other way, he would have discovered another country."

Translation:Hvis han var taget den anden vej, ville han have opdaget et andet land.

4 years ago

3 Comments


DaneTR

You may ask: Why is it "var" ("was") and not "havde" ("had")?

Well, in Danish, we have two verbs used to make Perfect and Pluperfect: "være" ("be") and "have" ("have"), unlike English, where "be" is not used in this case.

"have" ("have") is used for almost all verbs. "være" ("be") is used for some verbs like these: "tage afsted" ("travel away"), "afgå" ("depart"), "ankomme" ("arrive"), "rejse" ("travel"), "gå" ("walk"). I hope you see what kind of verbs I mean.

Like English and like German, "have" ("have") makes Perfect and Pluperfect with itself. Like English, but unlike German, "være" ("be") makes Perfect and Pluperfect with "have" ("have").

I hope this was a help.

4 years ago

Icarus02
Icarus02

I was a little confused by this - thanks for taking the time to explain it!

1 year ago

helrasincke
helrasincke

Is "Hvis han var gået/taget den anden retning, så ville han have opdaget et andet land." possible? If I am not mistaken, 'way' is used in English in the blanket sense of "a road, direction, path, etc. to or from somewhere", so both 'retning' and 'vej' should theoretically be acceptable translations.

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.