Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá hata amaideach air."

Translation:He has a silly hat on.

3 years ago

17 Comments


ChristianF28030

I got he has a stupid hat on wrong. It xas corrected as it rather than he.

3 years ago

pinkfreud
pinkfreud

Me too. Report it.

3 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

I put- the hat is silly on him, why was that wrong?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

First, you need the definite article. Tá an hata amiadeach air could be interpreted as what you say, though colloquially, it could also be "He is wearing the silly hat".

3 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

thank you for taking the trouble to explain; I understand now

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Any time. If you have questions, you can post them on my stream as well.

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Could it also mean, "He has a silly hat"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

That'd be aige instead of air

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Of course. Still getting those things mixed up!

3 years ago

CaspervanZyl
CaspervanZyl

Why would "He wears a silly hat" be considered incorrect? I am very careful of not using the progressive forms because they are marked wrong because there is a different construction for that. But here the progressive form is the only correct answer. Am I missing something?

3 years ago

charwood17

I may be entirely wrong here, but I believe that would be "Caitheann sé hata amaideach." The difference in meaning would be him regularly wearing a silly hat (which would use caitheann) vs. him wearing a silly hat right now (the tá...air construction).

3 years ago

CaspervanZyl
CaspervanZyl

"Caitheann" would definitely be used to translate "wear", but the correct sentence I got from Duo was "He's wearing a silly hat"...I wrote "He wears a silly hat" and it was marked wrong.

3 years ago

charwood17

The way I see it, those two sentences mean different things. "He's wearing a silly hat" means he, right now, has a silly hat on his head. "He wears a silly hat" means he regularly or habitually wears a silly hat.

3 years ago

CaspervanZyl
CaspervanZyl

Hence my question. Usually the progressive form is marked as incorrect because there is a separate construction for that, yet here the progressive form is accepted but the indefinite form not. I just want to be clear on why.

3 years ago

p.j.s
p.j.s

Sure the hat might look alright, it's subjective is it not?

2 years ago

mikeinkerry

Sorry, somewhat off-topic, but I was looking at <air> (sounds OK on Duolongo) and <uaidh> (DIALECTS at https://forvo.com/word/ga/uaidh/#ga :these are chalk and cheese). Any suggestions as to how a Munsterman might say <air> and especially <uaidh>?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Teanglann.ie has recording of "air" - http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/air

You're generally better off relying on www.abair.ie for other pronunciations - it has it's issues, but it's more consistent than forvo.

1 year ago