Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me gusta el comercio."

Translation:I like trade.

5 years ago

27 Comments


paulelwinjones

Wouln't "I like business" also be a legitimate translation?

5 years ago

rspreng

I'd think so, but negocio is commonly used for business, like retail, and comercio more for commerce, trade. Even a word is in the 'hints' it may not be accepted by Duo, sometimes for good reasons, sometimes you just go Huh? ;)

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

I like business and I like commerce are both accepted.

4 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

Is there different words to distinguish between trade and commerce?

3 years ago

Securinega_

There are two different words in Spanish too, but the meaning is the same: comercio, mercado. Both could be a single shop: el comercio de frutas, el mercado de frutas = the grocery store, or a business, even worldwide business: El comercio de las materias primas, el mercado de las materias primas = the market of raw materials. However, mercado is the common way to call the installations or organizations for "market" and comercio is more used to call the activities of trade or business. (is this a correct English?)

3 years ago

AyrtonSmith
AyrtonSmith

everything was great until you said "a correct english," hahahaha.

You meant "Is this correct english."

2 years ago

momisha

Completely off the course but it is "are there different…" :')

3 years ago

twinklejo1

Yes i agree with you

1 year ago

Prestoncox

This sounds like Rick from Anchor Man. "I love rug" "I love lamp" ... "I like trade"

2 years ago

Duck465596
Duck465596

His name was Brick

1 year ago

forgetaboutit.78

What about "I like to do business"

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

I believe that is "Me gusta hacer negocios."

3 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

I think that "I like business" is more like "i like something that business does/is", while "I like to do business" is more like "i like what happens when i participate in business".

4 years ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

if two baseball teams traded players, would you use this sentence to comment on it? If so, the article has much different significance - "I like THE trade"

2 years ago

dmartinyoung

I think you want "el cambio" for a specific trade of items or players. "El comercio" in the context of this exercise expresses commerce, or "trade" as an abstract concept.

2 years ago

MikeDeeeez

mortis imago - I was about to ask a similar question.

1 year ago

FoxyLingo
FoxyLingo

People in the gay lingo should know what this means. I like TRADE Yassss! Lol

1 year ago

KenHigh

Is the intention here something like "I appreciate the business" which is a common English saying after making a sale, although "I appreciate YOUR business" is even more common.

3 years ago

dmartinyoung

"I like commerce" not an acceptable translation? Surprising, since DL tends to prefer the cognate when the English is not archaic. This time, they say it should be "trade". A cada loco su tema.

2 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

It is accepted, as Talca said.↑

2 years ago

m.j.banks

Semantics "economics"

2 years ago

wklem88

Is "Me gusta comercio." without the "el"?

2 years ago

DayleSuess

I typed "mi gusta" and was told it should be "me" so on another I typed "me padre" and was told it is "mi". What is the rule?

2 years ago

Jana80703

"Me" in "Me gusta..." is the indirect object English word "me", as in: something "is pleasing to me." Whereas "mi" is Spanish for "my" (ie, mi padre = my father).

2 years ago

WyltonTheWhyte

I would suggest 'Commerce' as 'trade' is also gay slang for a random sexual partner (hence a piece of 'Rough Trade' as in the record label) so be careful where you use it, you might get a few raised eyebrows.

1 year ago

PenguineyLife

Wat is chease

1 year ago

vin273616

What does this mean?

1 year ago