"Os gatos dos meninos"

Translation:The boys' cats

November 7, 2014

18 Comments


tagretland

"The cats of the boys"?? Is that a phrase or sentence at all..?

March 2, 2015

SariahLily

It's a phrase, albeit an awkward one in English. We would normally say "the boys' cats".

April 5, 2015

PatMiFi

they marked my answer with the apostrophe wrong. for duolingo it should be "tge boys cats" -.-

November 27, 2017

EricTortora

the word bank version of this question is broken, not offering a way to construct the correct answer of " boys' "

July 22, 2018

Tracy105258

I hesitated on that, too. But it accepted it as correct without the possessive apostrophe after 'boys'.

October 26, 2018

WonkyDonky44

Duo was wrong to accept your answer without the apostrophe as that simply means more than one boy.

January 26, 2019

rizzod206

This should be the cats belong to the boys or the boys' cats

December 6, 2014

LidinaraLustri

The meaning is quite the same. But they are different setences:

The cats belong to the boys = Os gatos pertecem aos meninos

The boys' cats or The cats of the boys = Os gatos dos meninos

March 3, 2015

melo.0613

Why can't this also be The cats of the kids?

December 11, 2014

dulcemelissa77

The boys' cats. That's how you say it in English.

(The cats that belong to the boys... there is a punctuation error in the answer choices, which makes the correct answer very difficult to deduce/select.)

January 16, 2018

Paulenrique

"The boys' cats" is accepted.

January 16, 2018

SuzyGilmour

I am so glad someone spotted and mentioned the punctuation error! I thought I was going to have to read to the end of the comments before mentioning it! Have a lingot!

March 27, 2019

Hadildahia

It is supposed to be (boys') with the apostrophe!

August 16, 2018

birdmanbill

The boys cats is a phrase; it could answer the question 'who did this?'. But 'The cats belong to the boys' is a complete sentence that stands on its own,and could not really be used as an answer in the same way. Seems a bit unfair, but it is probably Duo's way of helping us to understand about sentance structure... hope my comment helps a bit.

July 30, 2018

PaulC.9

Strange...I wrote "The boy's cats" and was told I was incorrect. I don't understand.

July 8, 2019

Paulenrique

= os gatos do menino.

July 8, 2019

SariahLily

The apostrophe has to go after the s, because there is more than one boy.

July 8, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.