"It is a rabbit."

Translation:Es un conejo.

5 years ago

30 Comments


Babella

@DuncanCV: using "conejito" is not a bad idea, but it would sound childish indeed (unless you were talking about a small rabbit, but that is not that common). It could even sound worse in some contexts, I think... as if you said "we are going to eat rabbit" = "vamos a comer conejito"... it sounds odd to say the least XD

You (general you here) should not be worried about it, really, we do not avoid using "conejo" at all just because it is also used as a vulgar word. As RAMOSRAUL said, we would run out of words if we avoided the ones used to vulgarly name genitalia XD

5 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

The little rabbit in Spanish is called "gazapo".

6 months ago

Daniel-in-BC

"conejo" can be a slang (obscene) word in Spain

5 years ago

Babella

Yes, but we have no other way to call the animal ;]

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Sí, por supuesto. Solo quisiste advertir a la posibilidad y agregar la discusíon. A mí me gusta saber estas cosas. (¿Qué dice esa de mi?) :-)

5 years ago

Babella

Jajaja, nada malo, a mí también me gusta aprender y me gustaría saber de qué se ríen los nativos cuando digo algo que tiene doble sentido XD Saludos.

5 years ago

smbiorn

*de mi

5 years ago

Eillom
Eillom

So, what IS the double meaning??

5 years ago

MysticPrince

I thought 'lo' is the translation for 'it'.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Lo = "it" only sometimes when it's a direct object. Here, it's a subject and is required by English, even though it's not needed in the Spanish. This happens a lot when translating from Spanish to English.

5 years ago

4SMD
4SMD

Why is 'conejo' wrong? Correction comes as 'coneja' but 'conejo' is here

4 years ago

omri.itzhaky

When do we use "ese" ? cause I thought it was needed here

4 years ago

Babella

Ese = that :]

4 years ago

tejindersi1

Es una canejo came out wrong and correct was "Es una caneja"

4 years ago

ps104
ps104

es un conejo. es una coneja

4 years ago

x_Hunny_x

Im getting cobfused with es and un

2 years ago

La_Chica_la

Hey guys. To learn a spanish you have to speak out load and make daily conversations with others. Nowadays the best way to do is using whatsapp. So, whoever is intersted to exchange infos disscutions with me ... can let me know and i'll be verry happy if we do it in groups of learners in wtp. Welcome everybody ☺☺☺☺

1 year ago

pierriette

gracias y bueno natal

1 year ago

betel_tsegaye

I wrore "Son las" but it said it was wrong and said it's El, but technically its the same thing right?

1 year ago

Eise101
Eise101

Español: Conejo. Dutch: Konijn. German: Kaninchen.

English: Rabbit. I think it is because of hunting --> Grab it ;)

1 year ago

pg9753
pg9753

I wrote Es una coneja............................... what's wrong with that? Duolingo never hear of a Playboy bunny?

1 year ago

Cams255654

i wrote es uno coneja and got it wrong

10 months ago

RainnGirl8204

I put "Es una coneja" and it marked it wrong, though my answer is right! Can someone please explain?

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.