"The family will try on Wednesday."

Translation:Familien prøver på onsdag.

November 7, 2014

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    But "will try" in English is future tense, not present.


Carl497541

    Is there a reason that "Familien skal prøve på onsdag," is incorrect? I get that the future tense is implied by the presence of "på onsdag," but is there anything grammatically wrong with this sentence?


JL0ey

    I also think skal prøve should work. Otherwise the english sentence should be "The family is trying on wednesday".


DragonNights

    "prøver" or "vil prøve" talks about intent to do or try something. Using "skal" instead of "vil" would add the sense of necessity to the sentence and would translate back to "must try" or "have to".


CONNORSCUL3

    where's the 'vil'


Matt92HUN

    Why is forsøge not accepted?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.