"We play at night."

Translation:Nós jogamos à noite.

June 27, 2013

12 Comments


sflanagan18

Why is "Nós jogamos na noite" incorrect?

June 27, 2013

Paulenrique

We say "nós jogamos à noite" or "nós jogamos de noite"

June 27, 2013

AndresZumaran

What about "Jogamos pela noite"?

August 25, 2013

Paulenrique

That is not correct...

August 25, 2013

AndresZumaran

They accepted that as correct, I don't know why

August 26, 2013

Paulenrique

Sometimes they take wrong sentences as correct =/

August 26, 2013

hsaski

That would be slight different meaning 'We play through the night'. However, I think most people would understand the intention of the sentence. "Pela" is a preposition resulting from the contraction of essential preposition "por" + fem. article "a".

October 24, 2015

KevinTaylor0

'NA' MEANS IN THE

November 9, 2014

ChrisOgunn

It accepted "nós jogamos durante a noite". I'm guessing it's not what a native speaker would say?

June 9, 2015

Agent_Gabriel

With costumes and role play?

October 27, 2014

GlennaSol

Jogar is used for sports. I don't know what the word would be for play-acting.

October 15, 2015

UgandaKnuckes

❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤ bith ima ❤❤❤❤ all of ya

December 14, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.