1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We play at night."

"We play at night."

Translation:Nós jogamos à noite.

June 27, 2013

12 Comments


sflanagan18

Why is "Nós jogamos na noite" incorrect?


Paulenrique

We say "nós jogamos à noite" or "nós jogamos de noite"


AndresZumaran

What about "Jogamos pela noite"?


Paulenrique

That is not correct...


AndresZumaran

They accepted that as correct, I don't know why


Paulenrique

Sometimes they take wrong sentences as correct =/


hsaski

That would be slight different meaning 'We play through the night'. However, I think most people would understand the intention of the sentence. "Pela" is a preposition resulting from the contraction of essential preposition "por" + fem. article "a".


ChrisOgunn

It accepted "nós jogamos durante a noite". I'm guessing it's not what a native speaker would say?


Agent_Gabriel

With costumes and role play?


GlennaSol

Jogar is used for sports. I don't know what the word would be for play-acting.


UgandaKnuckes

❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤ bith ima ❤❤❤❤ all of ya

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.