Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is not an important market."

Translation:No es un mercado importante.

5 years ago

8 Comments


Meeloow

I put "El mercado no es importante", why is this considered wrong?

5 years ago

rspreng

Similar meaning, but you revamped the grammar to the market is not important. Changing the subject from it to market, and turning a descriptive adjective into a predicate adjective probably upset the Duo-bot. ;)

5 years ago

Meeloow

I agree that I changed the sentence a bit so that it sounds right for me, but Duolingo did this too in previous sentences to prevent me from making literal translations word for word.

I assumed it was ok to shuffle them around to better sounding sentences, there should be a clearer line of distinction between literal and non literal translations.

5 years ago

paradoxmo
paradoxmo

"It is not an important market" and "The market is not important" do not have the same meaning. "It is not an important market" is used when you're talking about some thing, group or place (China, Europe, young people, women) and you want to designate it as a market. "The market is not important" is used when you've already been talking about a market, or you simply mean the general market, and you're simply saying that it's not important.

4 years ago

rspreng

I agree. One never knows. ;)

5 years ago

KarinaPonc19

Una tienda

2 years ago

apbeaulne

I entered "It is not a market of importance"

2 years ago

JonathanCo620119

Si amigos

1 year ago