1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It was a shame that you coul…

"It was a shame that you could not come."

Translation:Det var synd at du ikke kunne komme.

November 7, 2014

6 Comments


Prang972

When do we use a form when the negative is after the subject and before the first part of the verb (kunne)?


ycUvuSap

It is the word order in a ledsætning / subordinate clause.


DaneTR

Maybe, I am just stupid. But why am I learning this sentence in the skill "Spiritual"?


Xneb
Mod

I think it's because "synd" also means "sin"


DaneTR

Yeah, it does. I just kind of old fashioned to use "synd" in that way, so I didn't really think about it.


Monsieur-Xavier

Why not "det var en skam..."?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.