"It was a shame that you could not come."

Translation:Det var synd at du ikke kunne komme.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Prang972

When do we use a form when the negative is after the subject and before the first part of the verb (kunne)?

10 months ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

It is the word order in a ledsætning / subordinate clause.

5 months ago

DaneTR

Maybe, I am just stupid. But why am I learning this sentence in the skill "Spiritual"?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I think it's because "synd" also means "sin"

3 years ago

DaneTR

Yeah, it does. I just kind of old fashioned to use "synd" in that way, so I didn't really think about it.

3 years ago

Monsieur-Xavier
Monsieur-Xavier

Why not "det var en skam..."?

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.