Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She can continue drinking."

Translation:Ella puede continuar bebiendo.

5 years ago

16 Comments


IshtarmuzI

what is wrong with, "ella puede a continuar de beber." ?

4 years ago

akimuno
akimuno

While not totally wrong, the grammar is a bit uncommon.

That, and this lesson is based on teaching gerunds. While not wrong, your answer was irrelevant to the lesson being taught.

4 years ago

IshtarmuzI

and when you review and get the sentence at random?

4 years ago

jamalamal

your answer is translated as "she can continue to drink" which is different from "she can continue drinking".

3 years ago

michele.quinn.00

well, in american english, those both mean the same thing.

1 year ago

TibbytheCa

'murica!

1 year ago

Duomail
Duomail

It's wrong.
Why should it be correct...

3 years ago

Willyiam
Willyiam

Same issue here with another question that used walk instead of drink. 'a tomar' should be accepted because this statement depends hugely on the context. If the person ever stopped drinking, then 'a tomar' should be used to mark the new beginning of the person's drinking. If the person has just been drinking away and they're simply continuing, then 'bebiendo' is the better option. Both should definitely be accepted, especially since a lot of us just came from the medicine section which primed us a bit in our thinking for these types of questions.

4 years ago

todofixthis

Is, Ella puede seguir beber incorrect (note infinitive form of beber instead of gerund)?

5 years ago

rspreng

My grammar say the correct form is "seguir bebiendo."

5 years ago

IshtarmuzI

I tried, "ella puede a continuar de beber" and was marked wrong. I wonder if it really is and why?

4 years ago

meilonn
meilonn

You wouldn't use "continuar de beber", but rather "continuar bebiendo". I tried to use "continuar a beber" to mean "continue to drink", but that wasn't correct (to mean that, I learned in Spanish class that you would stack the verbs and say "continuar beber").

2 years ago

TezraM

Maybe without the "a"?

4 years ago

achaldo
achaldo

Since it isn't specifying a drink it seems a bit weird to me, however, I was just wondering if anyone would ever use "tomando" in place of "bebiendo" in this sentence?

2 years ago

toggitang
toggitang

Tomando = taking and bebiendo = drinking, so technically you would be saying 'she can continue taking' since it did not say what drink it was.

1 year ago

ClaireJentsch

Claire 4/17: I cannot check this at this moment but I do remember that while most verbs, if followed by a verb, are followed by the infinitive form. BUT forms of seguir and continuar are always followed by the gerund because the result is a flow of action.

1 year ago