"Advokaten har en sekretær."

Translation:The lawyer has a secretary.

November 7, 2014

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Gilribbonn

Grrr... always get stuck here because I translate "Solicitor". I live in UK, so Lawyer=Solicitor; so why solicitor is incorrect?

November 7, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    Although a solicitor isn't the only kind of lawyer in the UK (barristers are also a type of lawyer), I have added both and will try and find other sentences where it hasn't been added, but if it's not accepted on other sentences, just report it

    November 7, 2014

Gilribbonn

    Thank you! :)

    November 8, 2014

DaneTR

    My dictionary says that "solicitor" is for lower courts of law. It lists "barrister" for higher courts of law. I guess "solicitor" should be accepted.

    November 7, 2014

goedjn

    I was thinking that "advocate" should be acceptable, too, but I suppose that's not a common enough usage.

    September 14, 2015

AnnaMamulo

    I'm not english-speaking peron either and in my language we have the word 'advokát'. So I've translated it like 'advocat', then I've read it again and stopped like 'Heey... something's wrong here...'

    January 12, 2018

PushythePirate1

    out of curiosity, what would the word 'advocate' be translated as? I understand that we're talking about lawyers here, but as we'd never use the word advocate/solicitor/barrister in the US for lawyer, just wondering. An advocate and solicitor would have a different meaning than a person who practices law here. I'm not sure I've ever heard the word barrister used in US English before (I know what it means, but probably would have only seen it in British English novels).

    July 11, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.