1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Advokaten har en sekretær."

"Advokaten har en sekretær."

Translation:The lawyer has a secretary.

November 7, 2014

9 Comments


Gilvribeiro

Grrr... always get stuck here because I translate "Solicitor". I live in UK, so Lawyer=Solicitor; so why solicitor is incorrect?


Xneb

Although a solicitor isn't the only kind of lawyer in the UK (barristers are also a type of lawyer), I have added both and will try and find other sentences where it hasn't been added, but if it's not accepted on other sentences, just report it


DaneTR

My dictionary says that "solicitor" is for lower courts of law. It lists "barrister" for higher courts of law. I guess "solicitor" should be accepted.


goedjn

I was thinking that "advocate" should be acceptable, too, but I suppose that's not a common enough usage.


AnnieAMI

I'm not english-speaking peron either and in my language we have the word 'advokát'. So I've translated it like 'advocat', then I've read it again and stopped like 'Heey... something's wrong here...'


PushythePirate1

out of curiosity, what would the word 'advocate' be translated as? I understand that we're talking about lawyers here, but as we'd never use the word advocate/solicitor/barrister in the US for lawyer, just wondering. An advocate and solicitor would have a different meaning than a person who practices law here. I'm not sure I've ever heard the word barrister used in US English before (I know what it means, but probably would have only seen it in British English novels).


Imapetsitter

We're talking about a career here, so why is the "en" necessary? And I have seen advocate used as a synonym for lawyer in America, so I had no trouble translating the Danish word.


Melissa721739

Secretary isn't really used in English anymore (replaced by assistant of typically the administrative variety). Is sekretær still considered acceptable in Danish?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.