"Advokaten har en sekretær."

Translation:The lawyer has a secretary.

4 years ago

9 Comments


Gilribbonn

Grrr... always get stuck here because I translate "Solicitor". I live in UK, so Lawyer=Solicitor; so why solicitor is incorrect?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Although a solicitor isn't the only kind of lawyer in the UK (barristers are also a type of lawyer), I have added both and will try and find other sentences where it hasn't been added, but if it's not accepted on other sentences, just report it

4 years ago

Gilribbonn

Thank you! :)

4 years ago

iradualin

Yes but before you correct the mistakes we loose points and lives. Five them back!!!

3 years ago

DaneTR

My dictionary says that "solicitor" is for lower courts of law. It lists "barrister" for higher courts of law. I guess "solicitor" should be accepted.

4 years ago

goedjn

I was thinking that "advocate" should be acceptable, too, but I suppose that's not a common enough usage.

3 years ago

AnnaMamulo

I'm not english-speaking peron either and in my language we have the word 'advokát'. So I've translated it like 'advocat', then I've read it again and stopped like 'Heey... something's wrong here...'

10 months ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1

out of curiosity, what would the word 'advocate' be translated as? I understand that we're talking about lawyers here, but as we'd never use the word advocate/solicitor/barrister in the US for lawyer, just wondering. An advocate and solicitor would have a different meaning than a person who practices law here. I'm not sure I've ever heard the word barrister used in US English before (I know what it means, but probably would have only seen it in British English novels).

4 months ago

geo_torno9

Uh... yeah, my dad is a lawyer and he has two secretaries.

10 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.