"È vero?"

Translation:Is it real?

June 27, 2013

16 Comments


igfs

The context in which Italians use this is the same in which English speakers would say 'is that true?' (ie after someone says something you would always say 'is that true? ' never 'is it true?') Can you please change the accepted answers to include this? If not why not?

June 27, 2013

Proletar

Or you could translate it to english by "really?"

September 17, 2013

jannitara

I wrote "Really?" and it was marked as wrong.

November 4, 2013

arktoe

So did I. However in American English really is used exactly as "it that/it true" and I believe should be accepted as correct.

February 21, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Italian also has a way of saying "really" to mean that: «Davvero?», used especially when you a friend tells you something incredible.

On the other hand, «È vero?» is used differently. It would be used for when, let's say, your child gets in trouble. A teacher reports to you what happened, so you turn to your child and say «È vero?». You would not say «Davvero?», which is used for casual conversations, just like "Really?"

February 21, 2016

jaye16

I agree that a reply to something new, or surprising could very well be: "really?" in AE but the purpose of the lessons is to teach specific vocabulary and syntax. Otherwise, a whole host of replies might be possible: "Wow, I can hardly believe it!" "You don't say." "Wow, first time I've heard that." etc. That's why Duo has a rather narrow set of accepted replies.

February 21, 2016

Girishkorgaonkar

Couldn't have said it better myself. Cheers

April 6, 2017

jaye16

@igfs Errors need to be reported on the exercise page using the "Report a problem" option or using "Support" on the left of every page. On this thread you are exchanging comments with other learners who have no power to make any changes. Check out this site: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Duolingo_Wiki#Getting_Help

August 11, 2014

NerdNae

no, like, instead of surprise, imagine that someone said "this person said i was a wh***" or "the news said they were innocent". you could say "is that true", but "is it true" makes jusat as much sense

February 13, 2018

jacob_sangi

I also heard this word in many speaking ways like "it's real". Ex: L'italiano vero (The real Italian).

February 14, 2015

colfin_96

I put "Is it right?" - Shouldn't that also be accepted? What is the difference between "true" and "right"?

May 26, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

If you are asking if something is "right" as in the right thing to do, that would be «È certo?». If you are asking if someone is right (and the other person is wrong) if two people are arguing, that would be «Ha ragione?». If something is "right," that does not necessarily have anything to do with truth. If the parents get out of work late but the grandparents are home, the right thing to do would be for them to get dinner started so that, when the parents come, they can all eat together. If the grandparents do not want to do it, they can say, "We can wait for you to get home and help you with dinner then." The parents might say, "You are at home already. If you make dinner, that would be one less thing we have to do when we get home from a tiring day at work." Both of them have not lied; both opinions are true, but the parents are right that the right thing to do would be for the grandparents to cook dinner.

January 23, 2016

Brian552088

I wrote "It's true" and it marked it incorrect.

October 10, 2017

Nonna602151

"Really?" is marked wrong??

January 13, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.