Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Birds sing."

Translation:Los pájaros cantan.

5 years ago

4 Comments


Mathlover1

why do you need the "los"? Doesn't that translate as "the birds sing"?

5 years ago

rspreng

When to use articles is a mystery indeed! In general, if the subject is a broad, unspecified thing, like birds, life, love, etc. you use the article. It makes life easier if you can get the idea that it means "the" out of your mind, IMO. The article is often untranslated. I have asked my teachers (in Mexico, Argentina, and USA) about whether to use article or not in many situations, and the response is sometimes shrug o the shoulders and the Spanish equivalent of "Whatever!" :)

5 years ago

rkelbaugh

Then , I believe that pajaros cantan is an alternate correct translation.

4 years ago

dtturman
dtturman

This has a different meaning than the English example.

5 years ago