"Il suo mestiere è importante."

Translation:His trade is important.

June 27, 2013

3 Comments


igfs

Please help me! When does il suo mean your and when does it mean his /her? Something to do with capital letters if I remember.

June 27, 2013

Seresam

In this case, without any context, the sentence could also be translated with "your trade is important" (formal). I think the capital letter for the formal you is a German thing

June 28, 2013

igfs

Thank you so much. I wrote 'your' and it was marked wrong which made me confused. Just a problem with Duolingo perhaps? Or maybe there is another mistake I made. :-\

June 28, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.