"Non è di lì."

Translation:She does not come from there.

June 27, 2013

6 Comments


banay

qui e li

June 27, 2013

wiplala

no, not li as a name, but LÌ with an accent, (also LÀ which means the same) = there.. QUÌ and QUÀ mean here.

July 26, 2013

Muttley71

"qui" and "qua" are never written with he accent: http://www.accademiadellacrusca.it/it/lingua-italiana/consulenza-linguistica/domande-risposte/vademecum-sullaccento-indicarlo-pronunciarlo

In general, the accent is used to distinguish the meaning of two homophones (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Homophone). Es. "li" article from "lì" - "there"; "la ", article from "là" - "there"; "dà", "he gives" from "da" "from" :-)

September 21, 2013

wiplala

you are so very right!!! Thank you

September 21, 2013

alanzanotto

Don't think i've ever said this in english

August 23, 2013

RobertHorny

Hey im not a native english speaker but when do you use "It's not of there." ? I never heard such sentence

October 7, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.