"Hvem er bag dig?"

Translation:Who is behind you?

November 7, 2014

26 Comments


js.dani

I hope it's not Slenderman! D:

November 23, 2014

WilliamJahn0

Nah. It's the bears drinking beer

May 22, 2016

lingofrnech

Or the ducks reading ducks

June 26, 2016

mithrel

I don't know who's behind me, but I know the bread is behind him.

March 4, 2015

simona.dorobat

it made me actually check...

May 14, 2015

Brandonauto

same... but i saw my sister... PLAYING THE UKULELE... FOR MY BIRTHDAY

February 27, 2019

carlosfr

It's the Hash Slinging Slaaaaasher!!!

December 28, 2014

Majken

Mine katte er bag mig!

(Yup, I looked)

March 30, 2015

scarlett_7

, asked the mirror.

January 26, 2016

dpchalmers

That's a bit of a twist on the traditional pantomime theme.

November 7, 2014

Xneb
Mod

Oh no it isn't!

November 7, 2014

LucBE

Oh yes it is!

May 14, 2015

Lars946533

After I translated this I felt some weird touch in my neck. It's 11pm and I'm sitting alone in a dark room. It really made me creep out for a few minutes...

February 4, 2017

LucBE

Probably one of Duolingo's A/B-tests...

February 5, 2017

KaylaBear95

Ri ront row raggy!

October 8, 2016

Patsy536249

Love it and Im 80

August 6, 2018

chuck.coon

Shouldn't it be bag ved dig? Det tror jeg

October 1, 2016

Tabyshabz

Min mand er bag mig!

October 30, 2015

laceymod

Isn't "who are behind you?" the same? Or is there a difference?

March 23, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"who" uses a singular verb, conjugated for third person. The answer can be singular or plural. "Who is behind you? They are!"

April 13, 2016

AlexFrauss

I can't still get the difference between bag and tilbage. Could you explain me, tak? :)

April 15, 2017

LucBE

This should be confirmed by a native speaker, but I believe 'bag' = "behind" and 'tilbage' = "returned". Does this answer your question?

April 15, 2017

AlexFrauss

Wait, but isn't "tilbage" something like backwards?

April 18, 2017

LucBE

Yes, sometimes. Danish wiktionary says tilbage = "Til et tidligere sted eller en tidligere tilstand": 'to an earlier place or an earlier state'. The english wiktionary gives three translations, of which 'backwards' is only the third.

April 18, 2017

94FL

The girl who runs after me.

June 19, 2017

Elinor633946

The bear that has been following you around this whole time.Grrrrrrrrrrrrrr.

May 31, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.