1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvem er bag dig?"

"Hvem er bag dig?"

Translation:Who is behind you?

November 7, 2014

15 Comments


chuck.coon

Shouldn't it be bag ved dig? Det tror jeg


Saphira00

I was actually thinking the same thing. "Bag dig" sounds weird


laceymod

Isn't "who are behind you?" the same? Or is there a difference?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"who" uses a singular verb, conjugated for third person. The answer can be singular or plural. "Who is behind you? They are!"


AlexFrauss

I can't still get the difference between bag and tilbage. Could you explain me, tak? :)


LucBE

This should be confirmed by a native speaker, but I believe 'bag' = "behind" and 'tilbage' = "returned". Does this answer your question?


AlexFrauss

Wait, but isn't "tilbage" something like backwards?


LucBE

Yes, sometimes. Danish wiktionary says tilbage = "Til et tidligere sted eller en tidligere tilstand": 'to an earlier place or an earlier state'. The english wiktionary gives three translations, of which 'backwards' is only the third.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.