1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvem er bag dig?"

"Hvem er bag dig?"

Translation:Who is behind you?

November 7, 2014

30 Comments


js.dani

I hope it's not Slenderman! D:


WilliamJahn0

Nah. It's the bears drinking beer


lingofrnech

Or the ducks reading ducks


antanas836703

Who is Sienderman?


mithrel

I don't know who's behind me, but I know the bread is behind him.


simona.dorobat

it made me actually check...


carlosfr

It's the Hash Slinging Slaaaaasher!!!


Majken

Mine katte er bag mig!

(Yup, I looked)


scarlett_7

, asked the mirror.


Lars946533

After I translated this I felt some weird touch in my neck. It's 11pm and I'm sitting alone in a dark room. It really made me creep out for a few minutes...


LucBE

Probably one of Duolingo's A/B-tests...


dpchalmers

That's a bit of a twist on the traditional pantomime theme.


Xneb
Mod

Oh no it isn't!


LucBE

Oh yes it is!


chuck.coon

Shouldn't it be bag ved dig? Det tror jeg


Saphira00

I was actually thinking the same thing. "Bag dig" sounds weird


KaylaBear95

Ri ront row raggy!


Elinor633946

The bear that has been following you around this whole time.Grrrrrrrrrrrrrr.


Emily356667

It's Duo. He's always watching us from behind our backs.


Awa329447

Thisprogramme has several times refused my input in Danish saying I have written in English. Repeated the sentence 2 or 3 times but not accepted.


vejno

us at beverly katz in That One Episode


Tabyshabz

Min mand er bag mig!


laceymod

Isn't "who are behind you?" the same? Or is there a difference?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"who" uses a singular verb, conjugated for third person. The answer can be singular or plural. "Who is behind you? They are!"


AlexFrauss

I can't still get the difference between bag and tilbage. Could you explain me, tak? :)


LucBE

This should be confirmed by a native speaker, but I believe 'bag' = "behind" and 'tilbage' = "returned". Does this answer your question?


AlexFrauss

Wait, but isn't "tilbage" something like backwards?


LucBE

Yes, sometimes. Danish wiktionary says tilbage = "Til et tidligere sted eller en tidligere tilstand": 'to an earlier place or an earlier state'. The english wiktionary gives three translations, of which 'backwards' is only the third.


94FL

The girl who runs after me.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.