"It is a sandal."

Translation:È un sandalo.

June 27, 2013

8 Comments


avid29

Why is it not "uno sandalo"?

June 27, 2013

JoeM.

Use 'uno' for masculine nouns that start with 's + consonant' or the letter 'z.' Hope this helps!

July 8, 2013

kjphi

È un sandalo, ma è unO sCandalo...;-)

September 26, 2014

Robert423232

Wouldnt that mean one sandale instead of a sandale?

May 2, 2019

millsraul

i thought that sandal could be translated as sandalia

May 27, 2014

Mike_PasOP

Sandalia is the word in spanish, but maybe you know that already, Raul ;)

March 7, 2015

DidiG.

Sandalia is Spanish. Una sandalia

April 16, 2015

MaryBethV1130

In previous lessons I haven't come across the word Questo. No the translation is Questo e un sandalo and I don't understand why. :(

May 3, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.