"It is a sandal."

Translation:È un sandalo.

June 27, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


avid29

Why is it not "uno sandalo"?


JoeM.

Use 'uno' for masculine nouns that start with 's + consonant' or the letter 'z.' Hope this helps!


kjphi

È un sandalo, ma è unO sCandalo...;-)


millsraul

i thought that sandal could be translated as sandalia


Mike_PasOP

Sandalia is the word in spanish, but maybe you know that already, Raul ;)


DidiPTY

Sandalia is Spanish. Una sandalia


MaryBethV1130

In previous lessons I haven't come across the word Questo. No the translation is Questo e un sandalo and I don't understand why. :(


Alex_Luka

"È un sandalo" sounds so adorable to me, for some reason.


Skandalista

It is a scandal...


Trinidad238267

I have commented some time ago that I do not know how to type the accent. you have not tell me how


JacobPast177

First a sock, now a sandal. Sounds like a one-legged German.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.