1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "It is a sandal."

"It is a sandal."

Translation:È un sandalo.

June 27, 2013

15 Comments


avid29

Why is it not "uno sandalo"?


JoeM.

Use 'uno' for masculine nouns that start with 's + consonant' or the letter 'z.' Hope this helps!


kjphi

È un sandalo, ma è unO sCandalo...;-)


millsraul

i thought that sandal could be translated as sandalia


Mike_PasOP

Sandalia is the word in spanish, but maybe you know that already, Raul ;)


DidiG.

Sandalia is Spanish. Una sandalia


MaryBethV1130

In previous lessons I haven't come across the word Questo. No the translation is Questo e un sandalo and I don't understand why. :(


BenedettaM180302

Am an amble to put ` .What is the secret?.


Rid787569

Io vado a che ora... ¥ ∆m®


Alex_Luka

"È un sandalo" sounds so adorable to me, for some reason.


Skandalista

It is a scandal...


Trinidad238267

I have commented some time ago that I do not know how to type the accent. you have not tell me how

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.