1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The boy reads newspapers and…

"The boy reads newspapers and books."

Translation:De jongen leest kranten en boeken.

November 8, 2014

6 Comments


hajo24

Why is it leest and not lezen?


Lenkvist

Because it is third person singular.

ik lees, jij leest (lees jij), hij/zij/het leest, u leest, wij lezen, jullie lezen, zij lezen.


johnafirth

I'm all over the place with those. Mind, can't expect to grasp everything in a few weeks.


GwfD7

What is different boekt and boeken?


UrsulaRohw

If I have a dutch sentence like that to translate to English I always have to write "is reading"...otherwise it's marked wrong...that's silly...

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.