Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boy reads newspapers and books."

Translation:De jongen leest kranten en boeken.

3 years ago

4 Comments


hajo24

Why is it leest and not lezen?

3 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

Because it is third person singular.

ik lees, jij leest (lees jij), hij/zij/het leest, u leest, wij lezen, jullie lezen, zij lezen.

3 years ago

johnafirth

I'm all over the place with those. Mind, can't expect to grasp everything in a few weeks.

2 years ago

hajo24

ahhhh dankjewel

3 years ago