"The boy reads newspapers and books."

Translation:De jongen leest kranten en boeken.

4 years ago

5 Comments


hajo24

Why is it leest and not lezen?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

Because it is third person singular.

ik lees, jij leest (lees jij), hij/zij/het leest, u leest, wij lezen, jullie lezen, zij lezen.

4 years ago

johnafirth

I'm all over the place with those. Mind, can't expect to grasp everything in a few weeks.

2 years ago

hajo24

ahhhh dankjewel

4 years ago

GwfD7

What is different boekt and boeken?

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.