"anÉigiptsanAfraic."

Translation:Egypt is in Africa.

4 years ago

7 Comments


smrch
smrch

Obviously, the pronunciation of <g> in 'Éigipt' is wrong.

4 years ago

anfeardathuil

A link to the correct pronunciation, for those so inclined: http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/egypt?q=Egypt

4 years ago

Knocksedan

I always spell Afraic wrong. I remember Aifreann, and enter Aifric every single time....

3 years ago

andyroo93
andyroo93

Would native speakers be inclined to call it 'an Éigipt' or would they just say Egypt? I mean, would it be overzealous to call it 'an Éigipt'?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Most country names, with a handful of exceptions require the article "an".

3 years ago

Aben31

Why isnt the t slender?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

It's a fairly rare combination of letters - only 4 words in the FGB end in pt (Éigipt, script, forscript, and foscript), so it might be considered a "loan pronunciation".

Unusually, I notice that the Ulster audio sample of an Éigipt on focloir.ie is not the same as the audio sample on teanglann.ie, and the "t" is indeed slender in the teanglann.ie version. (The 2 sites usually share the same audio files, and the Munster and Connacht examples of an Éigipt are the same on both sites).

The Ulster example for Éigipteach also uses a slender "t", whereas the Munster and Connacht speakers use a broad t.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.