"As meninas escrevem."

Translation:The girls write.

November 8, 2014

9 Comments


JavierFonseca

the girls write

November 8, 2014

251stuff

So where is "a book"? Must do better Duolingo!

November 10, 2014

JSoAbove

The girls write. ( o livro is not in the sentence)

November 11, 2014

Davinia1992

The girls write

November 9, 2014

RayWillems

Many thanks to the FREE Duolingo for the good work they made. A mistake is human, to give a lot of compliments as well(!) Don´t only complain here, but report the mistake as i did already. Remember: you are using a lot of work from voluntears FOR FREE!

November 18, 2014

Davu

Good advice, but what is the mistake here? I ask because I can't see Duolingo's translation; is it not "The girls write"?

November 18, 2014

RayWillems

No, the (wrong) translation is "the girls write a book", but they don´t write anything about a book in the question.

November 18, 2014

ana.ber

how can I say They ( girls and boys) write? Cause I see they have a diversification for Meninos and Meninas, so what happens when the group mixes?

March 30, 2016

Davu

Portuguese almost always uses the masculine form for mixed groups so it would be "Eles escrevem" even if the majority of the group were girls. Of course, there is no reason why you can't be more explicit and say "Os meninos e as meninas escrevem".

March 30, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.