1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As meninas escrevem."

"As meninas escrevem."

Translation:The girls write.

November 8, 2014

9 Comments


251stuff

So where is "a book"? Must do better Duolingo!


JSoAbove

The girls write. ( o livro is not in the sentence)


RayWillems

Many thanks to the FREE Duolingo for the good work they made. A mistake is human, to give a lot of compliments as well(!) Don´t only complain here, but report the mistake as i did already. Remember: you are using a lot of work from voluntears FOR FREE!


Davu

Good advice, but what is the mistake here? I ask because I can't see Duolingo's translation; is it not "The girls write"?


RayWillems

No, the (wrong) translation is "the girls write a book", but they don´t write anything about a book in the question.


ana.ber

how can I say They ( girls and boys) write? Cause I see they have a diversification for Meninos and Meninas, so what happens when the group mixes?


Davu

Portuguese almost always uses the masculine form for mixed groups so it would be "Eles escrevem" even if the majority of the group were girls. Of course, there is no reason why you can't be more explicit and say "Os meninos e as meninas escrevem".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.